Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Database Corrupt

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am a technical support analyst for a public transportation company.  This past Friday, 8/13/10, our Exchange server may have been compromised, and our database became corrupt.  Of course, the network engineer had nothing to back it up, not even  to a replication server, so we've had to create new profiles for all of our employees, including exporting and importing .pst files and the like.  Our employees use Outlook 2007 for now until a planned upgrade at the end of the year to 2010.  Besides having to create new profiles, import and export files from old to new, is there a more efficient or effective way we could be restoring our employees information with minimal data loss?  Any insight would be greatly appreciated, thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:techgrrl78
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33459682
How corrupt is the database?  Try a repair, no need for anything else ;

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998249(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgrrl78
ID: 33459797
The network engineer tried the repair option, the repair failed.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chcw earned 1000 total points
ID: 33460408
The local computers should have the Exchange offline storage files(*.OST). If you can get these .OST files, then you can use

Advanced Exchange Recovery at

http://www.datanumen.com/aexr/

to scan and recover most of the data from them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33462029
I would still look at resolving the corrupt database...

Eseutil /p - To Repair a Corrupted Exchange Store Database

Scenario.  You need to recover a store.edb database, you tried the last backup, but that was no good.  Perhaps the root cause is the corresponding transaction logs are missing.  You may see the error message: 'The database files in this storage are inconsistent'.  Next step, gather more information try eseutil /mh.  You determine that the state is inconsistent, after backing up the current database, try eseutil /p.

Follow up you repair of the database with Eseutil /d.  This not only defrags but also rebuilds indexes.  Finally switch to the Isinteg.exe utility and try: isinteg -fix.  This Information Store Integrity Checker can repair the database at the application level.

Another spiteful problem is that you cannot backup the store.  Perhaps the root case was a hardware malfunction.  As a last ditch measure, you could try using eseutil /p.  I was going to say backup before you try, but of course, in this instance, backup is the problem!  How about a little lateral thinking and try to copy the store before you run eseutil /p.

In Exchange 2007 Eseutil /p can also repair the transport queue database on the Hub server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33462048
Also ask him to look at

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2007/exchange2007_eseutil.htm

what are his errors when he tried to repair the database?  Has he checked for dirty shutdown?

this database is not beyond repair no matter what he says
0