Solved

Advice uninstalling Citrix XenApp 6.0

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Is anyone out there familiar with removing this beastly, unsupported pile of code from a W2K8 R2 server?
There are dozens of apps in Programs & Features and very little documentation from Citrix.

So any tips, potholes to avoid, do's and don'ts would be greatly appreciated. It broke my working RDS/TS once installed and I am over it. Will be buying a smaller and better supported application publishing solution posthaste.

Thanks,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:EWPITSupport
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bigbunk390
Comment Utility
For uninstalling apps I always use the revo uninstaller. It will uninstall apps and then search the machine for any leftover files and/or registry settings.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
All they install should be clearly shown under Add/Remove Programs (or Programs under 2008 R2). You can simply go there to uninstall it.
On a side note, I am not sure how familiar you are with Citrix but I have had no issues setting it up for the past 15 years working with their products (and with several other vendors as well).

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:EWPITSupport
Comment Utility
Thanks Claudio. I am a CCA and have been admin'ing Citrix products for a dozen years. Not as my only thing but certainly off and on for a long time. I have found them to be as good and/or bad as any other big software vendor/product.
This install was doomed from the minute I noticed the software needs to be burned onto a double layer DVD. Over 4.7Gb is redonculous for a software program. It broke my RDS as soon as it was installed, Citrix won't do pre-sales support at all and the Ingram Micro support guys wouldn't touch it. Am I suppossed to pay to open a case with Citrix just to get the eval license server to work? The single sign on didn't work and the documentation was pathetic. Time to find an alternative.
Maybe some day the XenApp 6 product will be a great one, but I don't have the time or inclination to wait. We'll try something a little more elegant, perhaps the Ericom product.
Thanks you for the tip, I hope it comes out more gracefully than it went on.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Comment Utility
The main issue is XA6 changed a LOT compared to the previous versions and that may be your issue, not being familiar with the new one.
As alternatives you can look at Quest vWorkspace, 2X ApplicationServer, ProPalms and Jetro Cockpit. All of them with their strengths and weaknesses.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:EWPITSupport
Comment Utility
So it appears to have uninstalled fairly cleanly just going thru the Add/Remove-Programs process one by one with a few reboots along the way as you indicated.
Thanks for the insight Claudio. XA6 perhaps is a bit new still, NR4PT as it were. I know it took some getting used to RDS in R2 although it worked out of the box and the documentation while still new (last year) was fairly useful. Still can't believe Citrix wouldn't support XA6 (eval) for an existing customer until the licenses had been upgraded.
I will look at the alternatives you have mentioned in addition to the Ericom PowerTerm WebConnect. I have heard of the 2X product but not used it. The others not so much.
Thanks,
Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:EWPITSupport
Comment Utility
Oh yeah, RDS started working again once Citrix XA6 was uninstalled. The Citrix licensing service didn't work and wasn't allowing TS/RDS to function either.
0