Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change date on workstation

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need to check and see if an employee has been changing the date on her workstation with XP Pro.  Have been told how to check. Question: can this be done remotely with I go in on her cmputer?  How far does the audit go to see if dates were changed?
0
Comment
Question by:LindaWebb
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33459647
Just stop users from changing time in grou policy or local policy if you dont run a domain ;

Computer Configuration -> Windows -> Security -> User rights assignment -> Change the system time.

By default only power users and administrators can change the system time, but you can lock it down to groups here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LindaWebb
ID: 33459807
The office where I am supposed to check for embezzlement uses a domain and they did not have it set up where the user could not change the date. Live and Learn!  So I need to see if she changed dates in the past.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ploftin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33459887
Look in the security event log on the workstation. Specifically for event ID 4616.
0