Solved

Public Folder online defrag

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

i've moved roughly 2.5GB out of Public Folders yesterday, finishing about an hour before database maintenance commenced.

At the end of the online defrag, the event log entry id 1221 states:

The database "Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database" has 23 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.

The deleted items retention is set to 0 days. I was expecting the "free space" value to be roughly around the 2.5GB mark, reflecting the emails that had been removed.

Why only 23MB? Is there a cache I have to clear etc?


thanks
C
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie8
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33459617
There is a difference between online and offline defrag of the store.

You will most likely get the space back with a good old offline defrag, see the following link for more info ;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie8
ID: 33459687
Don't have the free space for that and I'm using 2007 not 5.5 exchange.

Should mention I'm using DPM 2007 to back it up. Last full backup completed as I was about 1/4 of the way through moving the initial 2.5GB. Last incremental sync was completed about an hour after I had finished moving data.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eldios earned 500 total points
ID: 33461860
You will need to use the eseutil /d command on a dismounted database to get that free space back.  If you have a network folder with enough space to store the temporary files, map that network drive to the Exchange server (let's call it the X: drive) and perform the following command from the location of the database:

eseutil /d pub.edb /t x:\pubtemp.edb

pub.edb should be replaced with the actual filename of your public folder database.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Charlie8
ID: 33461881
x: needs to have around 110% of the PF store size in free space, right?

btw - how long are we talking for a ~200GB PF store?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eldios
ID: 33462023
It just needs 100% of the size since the temp file will be smaller since you deleted that data from the store.  For a 200GB database, you'll probably need about 8-10 hours to defrag over the wire.  If you have another local drive on the server with 200GB of free space, it would be better to put it on that if you can.  Probably take about 4-6 hours.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33462074
The Exchange version doesn't matter, the process has been the same for ever.

good luck
0