Solved

Workstations (Win7) not pointing to new DNS server

Posted on 2010-08-17
9
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I setup a new primary DC with server 2008 and moved all FSMO roles as well as DNS and DHCP to it. However, all my workstations (Win7) are still pointing to the old DC for DNS and since it's not available, they're picking up DNS from the secondary DC.

All DNS records in my new Primary DC appear to be correct and the server is showing no errors. So how do I get my workstations to point to the new DC for DNS?
0
Comment
Question by:lenivan
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quinnjudge
ID: 33459391
Are the DHCP options pointing to the new DNS server IP address?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 500 total points
ID: 33459442
Did you try a ipconfig /flushdns and a release and renew on the workstations.

Any chance there is any stray routers with DHCP switched on? Even wireless routers?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33459457
Make sure you have made the changes in the DHCP scope. You can check to see what DHCP server is giving out the leases by doing a ipconfig /all on client then look for DHCP server see what IP address the lease is coming from
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33459462
Or do ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenivan
ID: 33459472
DHCP is pointing to the new DNS/DHCP server correctly.

I tried flushdns and renewing the IP, but it still points to the old DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenivan
ID: 33459598
Well, it looks like the problem was my DHCP option was pointing to the old DNS server. Now my only question is how do I flush the DNS for all workstations on my network simultaneously?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33459705
Can't once you get the DHCP scope option setup right and then renew the IP address the DNS will change properly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33460173
You will need to do a /release firsts, then a /renew
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33462193
you could have your users activate a batch file, but chances are they won't have local admin rights to execute it.

best suggestion would be to shut down the systems (end of work day), then delete all the records for the Win 7 systems on DHCP server.  As soon as they are powered up and sitting at the login screen, it will have to go off and talk to the DC and DHCP server to confirm its address, and immediately renew, with the new scope details.  You could also set you Lease Duration to one day, to force every system to renew (normally set to 7 or 8 days).
0