Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reverse lookup and AOL blocking our exchange email

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have recently moved are email from a hosted server to our own running Exchange 2003.    The only problem we seem to have is that AOL is blocking any emails sent from our server.    I have read that we need to setup a reverse dns record.   Where (and how) do we do that?   Would it be on our server, via godaddy, or via our ISP which is AT&T?
0
Comment
Question by:clyde30152
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmyray7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33459422
Through AT&T.  Let them know you'd like to change your reverse DNS and set it to your MX domain.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 33459504
I'm fairly sure (as a friend has just confirmed he had this issue) that AOL - in the UK at least - block port 25 for anti-spam purposes.

Check these URLs:

http://postmaster.aol.com/cgi-bin/whitelist/whitelist_guides.pl

http://www.no-ip.com/services/managed_mail/outbound_port_25_unblock.html

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:clyde30152
ID: 33460383
Does it matter what port number I change it to?   I was thinking 2525.   Also, is it as simple as going into default smtp settings and changing it from 25 to 2525?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clyde30152
ID: 33460981
it appears that you cannot change exchange from port 25 and still be able to send email
0