Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What software can I use to profile many computers and create custom reports for inventory purposes

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
What software can I use to profile many computers and create custom reports for inventory purpose. I would prefer if it would output in a spreadsheet or database.
0
Comment
Question by:biztex
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmyray7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33459438
Take a look at Spiceworks (www.spiceworks.com).  It's kind of an all in one systems administration tool, but it will take inventory of your machines and you can customize it's reports.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kdiederi
kdiederi earned 500 total points
ID: 33459490
Spiceworks is great, one other option would be the Microsoft Assessment and Planning toolkit. (v5)
With the right credentials, it will inventory nearly every aspect of a windows computer, and give you options to export to excel or generate reports.
 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb977556.aspx
Spiceworks would be my first choice if you are looking for long term use, where you manage a domain long term.
For short term, i.e. you need to collect data at a potential clients site to give a proposal for IT services.. the MAP toolkit from microsoft would be my choice.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jgtyson3
jgtyson3 earned 500 total points
ID: 33459760
While I agree with those above about spiceworks being a great tool, you can also take a look at lansweeper.

http://www.lansweeper.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ploftin
ploftin earned 500 total points
ID: 33459773
Lansweeper is good.  Loginventory is another good one I've used.

http://www.loginventory.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:biztex
ID: 33486159
Thank you for the great responses! I have used spice works before and I agree it is a fantastic system but we have took great efforts to implement our Tiger Paw CRM and everyone would be a little weary with Spice Works extensive feature set. I am going to look into LanSweeper and Loginventory they look very promising thank you all very much! I had heard of the Microsoft Assesment tool kit as well.
0