Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BSOD Minidump analysis stop code 19 and BAD_POOL_HEADER

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I'm receiving this stop code when I load the ATI Radeon Mobility device driver (does not trigger in Safe Mode). I recently replaced the CPU and Graphics chip heat sink and fan assembly. I replaced the original heat pads with Antec Formula 5 thermal grease compound. I was not receiving any blue screens prior to replacing the heat sink and nothing else has changed since. My CPU temperature seems to be running fine at around 32 C even with the prime95 stress tool under load. I was wondering if this may be a GPU Core Temp issue or if the disk is bad. My HDD SMART status has a few (8) realloc events on the drive but otherwise is running fine (95%) accordiing to HD Sentinel.

I am pretty sure I have applied the heat sink and component's grease correctly. Thin amount, remove with nail polish remover and clean before applying with a plastic bag etc.

I've attached a few of the mindump files.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks,

Mark
Mini081810-01.dmp
Mini081810-02.dmp
Mini081710-06.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:mark6151
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33459852
Hi.
Point to sonyfanc.sys

Sony LT?
Sony fan control installed?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
che6ausc earned 1500 total points
ID: 33464089
Your problem is software related rather than hardware.

The driver sonyfanc.sys for the fan assembly  is corrupting pool memory.  Check to see if an updated driver exists for the software  FAN Control Device Service by Sony Corporation (www.sony.com).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mark6151
ID: 33481496
Thankyou.

I ended up fixing this problem by reimaging the system drive with an image I took just before replacing the heat sink and fan assembly.

Reinstalling the latest drivers from Sony did not fix the problem. Since this was a software issue 'm thinking the corrupt SonyFanC.sys driver had corrupted more than the kernel memory pool. Perhaps it had corrupted the registry also.

Anyway it is running fine now after reimaging the System Drive.
0