Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 database opens as read-only in Access 2010

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-27
I have an Access 2003 application.  There are users using Access 2003 and some using Access 2010 that need to access the main application database.

When I open the Access 2003 application using Window7 and Access 2010 with my log in the programs works as expected.  When we open the Access 2003 application using Windows7 and Access 2010 using a user's log in...the application only opens in a read-only mode.

Is this most likely caused by user permissions on the server or something in Access 2010?  The Access 2003 application does not require user passwords.
0
Comment
Question by:TinaLarson456
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 2000 total points
ID: 33462327
The most common cause is the Trusted Location or the Trusted Document feature :

  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179039.aspx
  http://www.utteraccess.com/forum/Access-2010-Trusted-Loca-t1948636.html
  http://www.accessribbon.de/en/?Trust_Center:Trusted_Locations

Another possible cause, as you mentioned that it does work for you, but not for other users with different credentials:

Does all users have the same NTFS permissions - read, write, create file, delete file - on the folder where the database file is stored?

Where is the database file stored?

Maybe you also have a problem due to Virtualization:

  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2007.06.uac.aspx
  http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Exposing-Microsoft-Windows-7-User-Account-Control-UAC.html


mfG
--> stefan <--
0
 

Author Comment

by:TinaLarson456
ID: 33466313
Thanks I will read the articles and see if this helps.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36016938
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0