Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

in oracle or sybase is there an ez way to determine the database instance name

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am a sysadmin.

Do I have to call the dba to get his information ?  

0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33459683
In oracle a few ways to get database name.  This might be different from instance name.

Select * from global_name;

There are a few v$ vieww to get it from as well like V$instance.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33459693
On mobile. Sorry for misread:

Unix look for pmon process.

Windows look at oracle services.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 33459719
In Sybase, you can do:

select db_name()
go
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:wilcoxon
wilcoxon earned 1000 total points
ID: 33459732
If you mean the process name, you can do "ps -ef | grep dataserver" on Unix.  I'm not sure what the executable name is on Windows.
0