Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't see files on CD-R (But they are there)

Posted on 2010-08-17
9
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I didn't burn the CD-R someone else did.  I can't see it in Windows....  I try to drive at the CD-R and no files show up.  

If I go to Roxio and do Disc Info on it, it does show that there is data.  

How do I fix this?  I thought maybe trying to Finalize it, but that didn't work.  I tried this on several different computers, but nothing is there...  But in my computer, it does show there is data on it it says 238mb used...

The data is there, how do I get it?  

Here is a pic of what Roxio is showing...  
0
Comment
Question by:StrongD1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 33460409
Hi StrongD1,

I think you forgot the picture. :)

What type of file(s) are you trying to burn? Is it a .iso image? Miscellaneous?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33462002
>>   I tried this on several different computers, but nothing is there...    <<   this makes me think the cd is not burned properly.
you should get more info from the burner : what did he burn (file types) and with what application
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33471179
If the directory structure is at fault you may be able to recover the files with linux. Download Knoppix Live and run from the cd on a computer with two cd drives.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:StrongD1
ID: 33476661
This was a duplicate question...  I already closed the other...  

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markswelch
ID: 33488564
It could be that the disk session was not closed.  This would mean that you could view the disk contents with burning software but not nativly with windows.  Try using Roxio to close the disk.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samroy2010
ID: 33548554
Hi,
try using ISO Buster,if something is on the disk you can retrieve it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33549028
please clos this Q...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
StrongD1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33773236
It was a corrupt CD...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33776214
>>    this makes me think the cd is not burned properly.    <<   as i said in id ID:33462002
 
0