Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is winframe

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

Can you please explain what is winframe/ winframe microsft? As a C# developer, what are all the things i should know abt this?

Thanks,
Hema
0
Comment
Question by:RameshLathu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33459840
The only Winframe I know is a Citrix product for multiple users to run applications on servers - a bit like termonal services, though thats about as much as I know - do you mean .net framework? see here for a breif overview if so http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/.NET_Framework
0
 

Author Comment

by:RameshLathu
ID: 33460015
Thank you for ur answer.

I mean Winframe only. In a requirement, they asked for C# developer also having knowledge in winframe.

So I just want to know abt the winframe usauge in .net projects
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 33503277
"WinFrame" from Citrix was the first version of what is now "XenApp" (http://www.citrix.com/English/ps2/products/product.asp?contentID=186), (one of?) the first Windows based terminal server(s) based on a licensed version of NT3.51.
Microsoft then licensed back the TS capabilities (resulting in the NT4 Terminal Server Edition), with Citrix providing additional features; it uses a terminal server as basis and offers more features than the bare MS TS. Between WinFrame and XenApp, it was first renamed to MetaFrame, then Presentation Server, and with the acquisition of XenSource finally XenApp.
Now, they might just have missed the renaming of the product, and are talking about developing for terminal servers in general, and terminal servers running Citrix Metaframe/PresentationServer/XenApp in particular. In this case, the main things you have to take into account are the exact same things you have to take into account when developing terminal server aware applications: there can *and* *will* be more than one user on the same machine using the same application at the same time. Strictly use the correct APIs to retrieve system information. In other words: make sure your application is multi-user capable, and be aware that the server on which the application is running might be miles away from the client that the user is sitting in front of.
If they're really talking about developing for WinFrame, well, prepare for NT3.51 ... (which is somewhat unlikely; the .net framework wouldn't even install).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RameshLathu
ID: 33622769
Thank  you
0