Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I backup RMAN to network disk?

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi I have several server blades with disk space I'd like to use for my backups.
Can I use RMAN to backup my data to the disks on the network and how? Can I use something like:
ALLOCATE CHANNEL disk2 DEVICE TYPE DISK FORMAT 'servername:/path/to/disk/drive/%U'
or
BACKUP DATAFILE 1 FORMAT 'server1:/disk1/backups/%U', 'server2:/disk2/backups/%U';
0
Comment
Question by:Pete-Castillo
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33459800
As long as the filesystem is mounted I don't see a problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sridharv9
ID: 33461251
I agree with  slightwv. As long as you mount it with appropriate privileges you can perform RMAN backup to network file system/disk. We use similar method so that we have single network storage for many production databases.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AhmedCharania earned 2000 total points
ID: 33463266
yes  you can use if you are able to access the specified folder.
 
For windows:
share the folder, grant the specific privilege
run oracleSID service with user who can access the drive.
 
for Linux
just mount the folder and grant proper rights
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete-Castillo
ID: 33470875
Thanks Ahmed,
can you show me an example  of what the command would look like using a mounted folder.  Kinda new on this
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33470947
A nounted nfs filesystem looks like any other filesystem.

Just add the path to the rman scripts.
0