Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TOP 10 by GROUP with Tablix in SSRS????

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to display my data in a Tablix in SSRS and Group the data  so that each Group is separated and then shows the TOP 10 (Z-A) based on a Summary Amt.

Please help me understand how to setup the Report Group and how to acheive this in SSRS.

Thanks
M
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33460168
You can start with the links below

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1329
http://www.simple-talk.com/sql/reporting-services/beginning-sql-server-2005-reporting-services-part-1/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms170246(SQL.90).aspx

If you want them to be displayed in Desc Order you do that in your SQL query by using

ORDER BY ColumnName Desc..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33461870
Hi,

As you assigned SQL SERVER 2008 Zone so I'm giving u sample query,if u require.

I had created dummy table "Master"
with two columns.
UserType And ShortName.

U just create table and copied dummy data into table.
SELECT TOP 100 a.usertype,a.shortname,row_no
FROM dbo.Master a
INNER JOIN (SELECT usertype,shortname,ROW_NUMBER() OVER(PARTITION BY userType ORDER BY shortname DESC) AS 'Row_No' FROM dbo.Master) B ON
a.shortname=B.shortname
AND b.row_no<=10
ORDER BY a.userType,a.shortName

Open in new window

testData.xlsx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itcouple earned 2000 total points
ID: 33469565
Hi

If you have a group in SSRS. Go to properties of the group where you want to show 10 items (details?) and add filter use operator TOP N (remember to use expreesion for value =10, 10 on it's own won't work)

If you have very big dataset Brichsoft solution might give you better performance.

Regards
Emil
0