Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iis 7 the website cannot be started. another website maybe using the same port

Posted on 2010-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, i have an sbs08 server that we use RWW on. I have a godaddy certificate. Alls been working fine for a year.
I rebooted the server the other day and now my default website in iis7 doesn't start. it says
the website cannot be started. another website maybe using the same port.

I did a netstat -a, which i have attached as a log.
We use https, port 443 for the rww. I can see that sbs08 is using port 80 and 443, but don't understand where this is in iis.

any ideas log.txt
0
Comment
Question by:total123
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 33460013
In SBS08, RWW runs under the "SBS Web Apps" site, not the default site.
As such, in the IIS snap-in, you can right-click on a site and view its bindings. The default site should *not* be bound to port 443. If it is, remove that binding. Then the SBS Web Apps site will start properly.
This is a common problem. There is a patch that resets the bindings to defaults under certain very specific circumstaionces, but of course in SBS the defaults are not the same, thus things break.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33461637
in fact, installing sp2 for exchange on sbs2008 is one of the things that resets the https bind port - it's burried in the "read this first" article :)
0