Solved

dns records problem

Posted on 2010-08-17
20
995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
Im a newbie with the DNS stuff, I monted a custom fedora 13 server and Im running the dns server with bind, I filled all the DNS info that I think is required, but is not working, when I start the service I have this message:

[root@server1 etc]# /etc/rc.d/init.d/named start                                       Starting named:
Error in named configuration:
zone localhost.localdomain/IN: loaded serial 0
zone localhost/IN: loaded serial 0
zone 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa/IN: loaded serial 0
zone 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 0
zone 0.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 0
zone creativewebsolution.net/IN: NS 'ns1.creativewebsolution.net' has no address records (A or AAAA)
zone creativewebsolution.net/IN: NS 'ns2.creativewebsolution.net' has no address records (A or AAAA)
zone creativewebsolution.net/IN: not loaded due to errors.
_default/creativewebsolution.net/IN: bad zone
                                                           [FAILED]

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mpvvee
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
Comment Utility

You missed some of the configuration stuff.

The serial number can not be 0
You have to create an A record with either * or www
It also needs the NS record.

Please look at the example below:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zone_file
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
Comment Utility
While I'm all for learning what the syntax of  bind configuration files (or sendmail, postfix, apache,...) should look like, not everyone wants to dig down this far. For these people, have a look at "webmin" for a graphical tool to create the files for you.

Of course, you can use webmin to create the files, and then examine them to learn what syntactically correct ones look like.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
Comment Utility
'ns1.creativewebsolution.net'  and 'ns2.creativewebsolution.net' both of them are resolving the same IP 74.208.235.213 which is making conflict. you better assing second IP to the server and to ns2.creativewebsolution.net . then reboot the nameservice. you might allow some times to be propagated online.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChiefoftheChiss
Comment Utility
Please do not assign this answer points -

another vote for webmin - some people look down on you for using it, but not everyone has time to learn everything.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
Comment Utility
ChiefoftheChiss, your comment is not clear. can you please tell us in details. thanks.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

It wants these in the creativewebsolution.net zone file:

ns1   IN A   <IPAddress>
ns2   IN A   <IPAddress>

They would compliment NS records like these:

@  IN NS  ns1
@  IN NS  ns2

If it still doesn't work, feel free to post the zone file, we can debug at that level.

If you don't like zone files feel free to go for webmin, I'm hardly going to criticise, I'm an MS sys admin for the most part :) However, it'll be easier for me to pinpoint problems in the raw file than an administrative interface.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mpvvee
Comment Utility
thanks guys I think I "fixed" the file at least bind start, but Im not sure that the config is fine when I did the following commands I got this:

[root@server1 named]# host creativewebsolution.net
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
[root@server1 named]# nslookup creativewebsolution.net
;; Got SERVFAIL reply from 68.105.28.16, trying next server
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached

[root@server1 named]# dig creativewebsolution.net

; <<>> DiG 9.7.1-P2-RedHat-9.7.1-2.P2.fc13 <<>> creativewebsolution.net
;; global options: +cmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
[root@server1 named]# dig creativewebsolution.net @localhost

; <<>> DiG 9.7.1-P2-RedHat-9.7.1-2.P2.fc13 <<>> creativewebsolution.net @localhost
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 9385
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;creativewebsolution.net.       IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
creativewebsolution.net. 86400  IN      A       68.98.221.163

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
creativewebsolution.net. 86400  IN      NS      ns1.creativewebsolution.net.
creativewebsolution.net. 86400  IN      NS      ns2.creativewebsolution.net.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.creativewebsolution.net. 86400 IN   A       68.98.221.163
ns2.creativewebsolution.net. 86400 IN   A       68.98.221.163

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: ::1#53(::1)
;; WHEN: Wed Aug 18 06:45:25 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 125

[root@server1 named]#
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

What DNS servers have you defined in resolv.conf?

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mpvvee
Comment Utility
those ip's are the DNS info that was given by my isp

# Generated by NetworkManager
nameserver 68.105.28.16
nameserver 68.105.29.16

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
Comment Utility
resolv.conf should have the IP 74.208.235.213 assigned.


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mpvvee
Comment Utility
I added this line to my resolv.conf file, still doesnt working


nameserver 74.208.235.213
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
Comment Utility
remove other 2 ips and make sure that you assign that IP in the name server area in whmcs as well. then reboot the name server.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
Comment Utility
sorry, WHM.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mpvvee
Comment Utility
Im using ISPConfig for my server, also if I remove the nameservers from the resolv.conf my server will have access still? to look for other domain names?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
Comment Utility
In the very first message you mentioned about ns1.creativewebsolution.net and ns2.creativewebsolution.net name servers. So I am assuming that that is your name server which is supposed to be pointed to your server somehow on the DNS record.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mpvvee
Comment Utility
yes, my dedicated web server will be a dns server as well
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
M. Rashel Ahmed earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
so, resolv.conf should have the IP 74.208.235.213 assigned and ns1.creativewebsolution.net and ns2.creativewebsolution.net have to be pointed to that IP. If you don't have access to the dns management for that domain, you need to ask your domain registrar to do that.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mpvvee
Comment Utility
my I ask fro where IP 74.208.235.213 is?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mpvvee
Comment Utility
also can I use an external dns? so I avoid this?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 250 total points
Comment Utility

You might use Google's DNS servers:

8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

See: http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/

Chris
0