?
Solved

Need help finding drivers for a Gateway M325X-3401704 Laptop

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Gateway M325X laptop that I need Audio and Mass Storage Controller drivers.  I've downloaded the available drivers from the Gateway/MPC site and they do not work properly.  By this I mean they aren't the correct drivers and/or aren't available.  I'm running Windows XP Home.  

The driver link I have is http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/search.asp?st=pn¶m=1008421

Multimedia Audio Controller PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_266E&SUBSYS_0300107B&REV_04\3&B1BFB68&0&F2

Mass Storage Controller PCI\VEN_104C&DEV_8033&SUBSYS_0300107B&REV_00\4&1D3F0FBB&0&3BF0


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 33459897
Multimedia Audio Controller
VEN_8086=Intel
DEV_266E=VIA Technologies Vinyl AC'97 Codec Combo Driver

Driver should be here:

http://www.softwarepatch.com/utilities/viaac97-security-dl.html


0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 33459953
Mass Storage Controller
VEN_104C=Texas Instruments
DEV_8033=PCIxx21 Integrated FlashMedia Controller

Driver should be here:

http://download.cnet.com/CardR-TI-v2-0-0-7-XP-zip/3000-2110_4-166595.html
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 33459961
For the audio, you may need to install Microsoft's UAA driver *first*. That should be here:

Microsoft* HDA Package

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/confirm.aspx?httpDown=http://downloadmirror.intel.com/11036/eng/kb888111.exe&agr=&ProductID=954&DwnldId=11036&strOSs=&OSFullName=&lang=eng
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33460953
I allways use www.drivereasy.com it free and will get the correct drivers for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33467640
@souseran, Thanks!  The storage driver worked great.  The sound driver however appears to have installed with no worries and cleared any ! in device manager but I have no sound on the laptop.  I tried external speakers and made sure the manual knob on the laptop was set to loud to include checking the applications volume settings.  None of these things worked.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33468577
@souseran, I didn't read the latest post in time so I installed the other audio link first.  When I try to install the one linked to the Intel site it tells me..

 ---------------------------
KB888111WXPSP2 Setup Error
---------------------------
Setup has detected that the Service Pack version of this system
is newer than the update you are applying.

There is no need to install this update.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33487918
Your links provided me with the correct drivers.  I had to run Driver Magician on the original drive in order to get the sound working again.  Thanks for your assistance.
0