?
Solved

Updating Win 7 Home to Win 7 Pro

Posted on 2010-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a home computer that came with Win 7 Home Premium that I need to upgrade to Windows 7 Pro (I need to put the XP Virtual Machine on it).

Back in the day, when you had Windows XP Home, you could easily upgrade to Win XP Pro by just inserting the CD.

I am wondering if anyone has tried this with Win 7, and what results/feedback do you have?
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:the_scotsman_
ID: 33459940
I haven't done an version upgrade with Windows 7, but there should be no real problems. There are often issue going from Vista to Win 7, but from Win 7 to Win 7 shouldn't cause any problems as there isn't a huge amount of changes going on.

The upgrade can be found here: http://store.microsoft.com/microsoft/Windows-Anytime-Upgrade-Windows-7-Home-Premium-to-Professional/product/C562285E

On another note, is it the Windows 7 "XP Mode" that you require, with the extra functions it carries, or just a simple virtual machine? As this can be accomplished with VMWare which is free.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 33459944
It is seamless... you should have no problem. You can download the upgrade and they will send you a CD as a backup :
http://www.microsoftstore.com/s/win7pro?WT.mc_id=pointitsem_ad_win7_generic_pro&WT.srch=1&WT.term=upgrade+windows+7+professional&WT.campaign=502&WT.source=google&WT.medium=cpc&WT.content=1291641&cshift_ck=2066332961cs1291641&WT.srch=1
You should have no problems at all.
Bits ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adallen
ID: 33459983
I upgraded from Vista Ultimate to Windows 7 Ultimate.  Easy as eating pie.  You'll love the XP Pro Virtual PC too, very nice.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33460280
tnorman--I think you should already have Windows Anytime Upgrade on your PC.  On mine it is located at
%windir%\system32\WindowsAnytimeUpgradeUI.exe
When you have the Win7 Pro DVD use %windir%\system32\WindowsAnytimeUpgradeUI.exe and follow directions.
Having said that, I remember back in the XP days that I just installed one version of XP over a less expensive version of XP. Everything worked fine.  But that is not supposed to be good for the PC.  So, if you have
WindowsAnytimeUpgradeUI.exe
why not use it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 33460772
it's basically the same process, but i think doing it at startup is better.  besides the install process is so much faster and better than xp was.  xp wasnt as bad as vista though.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33467585
tnorman--Hmm.
Did you not have WindowsAnytimeUpgradeUI.exe already on the PC and had to spend the $89.95 ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 33467835
I always prefer to recommend the use of this option of the Anytime Upgrade from the Microsoft Store http://store.microsoft.com/microsoft/Windows-Anytime-Upgrade-Windows-7-Home-Premium-to-Professional/product/C562285E than using the WindowsAnytimeUpgradeUI.exe on your computer just because you get the media shipped which may be needed in the future if you get a malware infection or a bad hard drive or any other reason that would require you to reinstall.
Bits ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 33467940
This question has been closed.  Please do not post anything else here.
0