Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Oracle as a linked server in SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What are the requirements when setting up an Oracle DB server as a linked server to a SQL Server 2005 server?  Do you have to install Oracle client or can you just install the Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Oracle only?
0
Comment
Question by:cwpannell
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mcv22
mcv22 earned 800 total points
ID: 33460007
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mcv22
mcv22 earned 800 total points
ID: 33460009
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33460018
Except for a JDBC connection: to connect to an Oracle Database you need an Oracle client.

You might be able to use the InstantClient which is the smallest install footprint.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhanasekaran Sengodan
Dhanasekaran Sengodan earned 400 total points
ID: 33463201
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Waynepi earned 800 total points
ID: 33464199
Hi,
Its a fairly easy process though.Download the 32bit client from oracle.
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/index.html
Install package and go to link servers select ORICLE PROVIDER FOR OLE DB.
Make sure that you datasource point to the Oricle server including it port.
0