Solved

Create event specific SharePoint site with large files?

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We have been asked by our marketing dept to implement a temporary (for a one time upcoming event) quasi file sharing system and would like to see how we can integrate this with our emerging SharePoint infrastructure.  This secondary temp site will be a stepping stone to other possible MKT dept initiatives and will serve as a good test candidate.  Thus we’d like to create a new site collection (I think) for this group.  Cliff notes:

-SharePoint 2007 on a single VM for testing purposes and Windows 2003 R2 w. 2GB RAM.  This box hosts VERY SMALL IT team site.  We can (probably) scale up this test site to production environment.

-One of the main features for this temporary event is to share event video files to worldwide offices and allowed visitors.  These are 300+MB size AVI or QuickTime video files.  They are probably low balling the file size really.  Also have local vendors download/watch the videos beyond the corporate network.

-Space is available in APAC and EMEA, but I’m worried about latency issues.  The WAN link from APAC to USA is horrible.

We have made it clear to MKT that we will implement the site, and then we have no responsibility for the site and they need to take it down within 90 days.  (I know, it sounds funny when I say it too.) .

Questions:
1.  How can I create a internal SharePoint site with SP2007 and allow external vendor access without using a VPN (or creating new AD accounts, if possible)?
2.  I think the best bet when MKT wants to publicize the videos is to have them on a separate FTP server locally.  Thus a 300MB size  ‘example.avi  is sitting in New York City and in Hong Kong and Tokyo.  Perhaps just on a local non-FTP box?  With a HTML link published to the local site only n SharePoint.  i.e. If I’m a user in HKG, and on my SharePoint site the link of the video redirects me directly (not through the site collection back to the states) to ex. ‘\\HKGFS1\video.avi.’
3.      If option 2 is possible, I’d like to have SharePoint lists where the local team (site level C perhaps) will click on a link in Hong Kong, and the local FTP box in HKG will then push the file to the users system and play in Windows Media Player on their own pc’s in the HKG office?  Not Possible, or way to ambitious-to have WWS 3.0, IIS 6.0 and FTP all in harmony?
      
Right now, I can’t imagine SharePoint hosting these video files in its own DB.  In the long run, MKT would like control over Level A and all sub sites.  And retain the option to give VERY granular access to anyone accessing (specific internal employees but not all ) level A and below at regional sites.  

Thoughts?  
0
Comment
Question by:net1994
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
whoajack earned 500 total points
ID: 33464375
Most likely you do not want to store these large multimedia files within the SharePoint content databases (unfortunately). The files may upload, but downloading them will usually time-out/error.
What you could do is create a SharePoint list with references to these files in order to help you organize and collaborate around them. But store the actual files in another IIS virtual directory so that when the actual file is pulled down or used in embed code, it is not pulling from SharePoint itself.
For your questions:
1) You can publish SharePoint in several ways. Simplest is just open up your port 80 (if anonymous) on that server, and have public DNS name and/or IP forwarded to that server. Or, you can use something like ISA Server / Forefront TMG to securely publish the server if you choose. But really, it's just like publishing any other web server, except a few additional configurations - Alternate Access Mappings is the setting on the "Central Administration" pages that you need to add each public FQDN so it will work properly.
2) I think if you have HTML embed code that will play the media within a webpage, you could have either: two play links, one referencing the NYC file, one referencing the TOKYO files. Or if you are using some back-end scripting like ASPX, you could get the visitor IP and dynamically write out the embed code based on visitor location.
3) I think you can do this. Create two URL columns in your SharePoint list, and just enter the full URL in there for the NYC and Tokyo files, for each item.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:net1994
ID: 33504007
Another question or two...

A)  The dept has offered files that are 80MB WMV files.  Is this too outside the bounds of storing them in a sharepoint 2007 central sharepoint DB?  Keeping in mind  we would like these files to be accessed in the local Hong Kong office, but hong kong users only and not travel back over the WAN to corporate headquarters in the states.  Then we can tell the dept if your APAC then "click on this link.' etc.

B) Anyone know of a good white-paper, etc that will show my hosting video content on sharepoint is NOT a good idea on a small SP box?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:whoajack
whoajack earned 500 total points
ID: 33504515
Well in that scenario, IF you choose to store the files in SharePoint (instead of just creating something like an IIS virtual directory / website) you could still have two links. One for the file in HK, one for the file in NYC or other site.
But same as mentioned previously. Regardless of where the files are located. Have calculated columns in SharePoint where the FQDN is mapped based on location. So column for NYC is https://nycserverFQDN+ [ColumnForRelativeURL]. Then the column for HK is https://hkFQDN + [ColumnForRelativeURL].
But you know what, just found something I haven't really used before and sounds that it may be useful. Something called "Disk-based caching" AKA "BLOB / binary large object". This setting is on SharePoint 2007 and later, and while you are still storing the files in SharePoint, you can pull them from the file system of the web front end to speed up file access. This may be a good thing to look into also.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-server-help/configure-disk-based-cache-settings-HA010176284.aspx
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/jjameson/archive/2009/03/27/always-enable-disk-based-caching-in-moss-2007.aspx
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123340
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0