Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I create a boot disk that goes straight into Chkdsk?

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a computer that wont boot into windows. I'd like to run a chkdsk, so I was wondering if there's a way to boot up from a CD and have it check the disk on startup.
0
Comment
Question by:OpacityZero
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33460384
Hey,

You could try BartPE and add Chkdsk as a startup item?

Might work

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 33462364
Best if you do that from Windows installation CD\DVD.
Bart PE or WinPE or other boot CDs will require you detect the hardware first and include drivers for your hardware into CD. Also, CHKDSK often causes negative effects you do not expect. For example if the file system is partially corrupt (mostly FAT32) you risk to loose the data completely after running CHKDSK /f.
Beware of this problem.
So my recommendation is to boot from Windows CD - Recovery Console - run CHKDSK without /f there.
Also most non booting Windows problems are hardly caused by FS errors.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 33464011
Running CHKDSK is a bad idea,  if you have errors from a  damaged hard disk drive.
I have had good results from hdd regenerator.
 http://www.dposoft.net/
0