[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

call a function twice

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how can I make this a function
and call the function




I want to call the function twice
so the image resizes twice
<?php

// This is the temporary file created by PHP
//$uploadedfile = $_FILES['uploadfile']['tmp_name'];
$uploadedfile="uploaded/7dkitt2.jpg";

// Create an Image from it so we can do the resize
$src = imagecreatefromjpeg($uploadedfile);

// Capture the original size of the uploaded image
list($width,$height)=getimagesize($uploadedfile);

// For our purposes, I have resized the image to be
// 600 pixels wide, and maintain the original aspect
// ratio. This prevents the image from being "stretched"
// or "squashed". If you prefer some max width other than
// 600, simply change the $newwidth variable
$newwidth=600;
$newheight=($height/$width)*600;
$tmp=imagecreatetruecolor($newwidth,$newheight);

// this line actually does the image resizing, copying from the original
// image into the $tmp image
imagecopyresampled($tmp,$src,0,0,0,0,$newwidth,$newheight,$width,$height);

// now write the resized image to disk. I have assumed that you want the
// resized, uploaded image file to reside in the ./images subdirectory.
//$filename = "images/". $_FILES['uploadfile']['name'];
$filename = "uploaded/newfile.jpg";
imagejpeg($tmp,$filename,100);

imagedestroy($src);
imagedestroy($tmp); // NOTE: PHP will clean up the temp file it created when the request
// has completed.
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ploftin earned 668 total points
ID: 33460136
Try this.
<?php

function resizeImage($uploadedfile, $newfile) {
	// This is the temporary file created by PHP
	
	// Create an Image from it so we can do the resize
	$src = imagecreatefromjpeg($uploadedfile);
	
	// Capture the original size of the uploaded image
	list($width,$height)=getimagesize($uploadedfile);
	
	// For our purposes, I have resized the image to be
	// 600 pixels wide, and maintain the original aspect
	// ratio. This prevents the image from being "stretched"
	// or "squashed". If you prefer some max width other than
	// 600, simply change the $newwidth variable
	$newwidth=600;
	$newheight=($height/$width)*600;
	$tmp=imagecreatetruecolor($newwidth,$newheight);

	// this line actually does the image resizing, copying from the original
	// image into the $tmp image
	imagecopyresampled($tmp,$src,0,0,0,0,$newwidth,$newheight,$width,$height);
	
	// now write the resized image to disk. I have assumed that you want the
	// resized, uploaded image file to reside in the ./images subdirectory.
	//$filename = "images/". $_FILES['uploadfile']['name'];
	imagejpeg($tmp,$newfile,100);
	
	imagedestroy($src);
	imagedestroy($tmp); // NOTE: PHP will clean up the temp file it created when the request
	// has completed.
}

//Call the function like this:
resizeImage("uploaded/7dkitt2.jpg", "uploaded/newfile.jpg")

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ropenner
ropenner earned 668 total points
ID: 33460152
It is not exactly clear which portion of the code you want to call twice, so here is a general idea.

$param1 = somecode
somemorecode

somecode_I_want_to_repeat
$some_new_value = somemorecoee_I_want_to_repeat($param1)

code_after_initial_code.

Now you want the repeatable code to be in a function .. so it becomes

$param1 = somecode
somemorecode

// call function twice
$output = new_function($param1);
$second_output = new_function($output);

function new_function($param1) {
     somecode_I_want_to_repeat
    $some_new_value = somemorecoee_I_want_to_repeat($param1)
     return $some_new_value;
}

code_after_initial_code.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33460211
I didn't state it but if you wanted to call m function a second time, add the following to line 37.
resizeImage("uploaded/newfile.jpg", "uploaded/newfile.jpg")

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Snarfles
Snarfles earned 664 total points
ID: 33460582
Rather than adding two lines calling the same function like so which is messy...

resizeImage("uploaded/newfile.jpg", "uploaded/newfile.jpg");
resizeImage("uploaded/newfile.jpg", "uploaded/newfile.jpg");

perhaps try this



(extending ploftin's code)
<?php

function resizeImage($uploadedfile, $newfile, $iterations) {
	for ( $counter = 1; $counter <= $iterations; $counter++) { //this is what loops through the code twice or more
        // This is the temporary file created by PHP
        
        // Create an Image from it so we can do the resize
        $src = imagecreatefromjpeg($uploadedfile);
        
        // Capture the original size of the uploaded image
        list($width,$height)=getimagesize($uploadedfile);
        
        // For our purposes, I have resized the image to be
        // 600 pixels wide, and maintain the original aspect
        // ratio. This prevents the image from being "stretched"
        // or "squashed". If you prefer some max width other than
        // 600, simply change the $newwidth variable
        $newwidth=600;
        $newheight=($height/$width)*600;
        $tmp=imagecreatetruecolor($newwidth,$newheight);

        // this line actually does the image resizing, copying from the original
        // image into the $tmp image
        imagecopyresampled($tmp,$src,0,0,0,0,$newwidth,$newheight,$width,$height);
        
        // now write the resized image to disk. I have assumed that you want the
        // resized, uploaded image file to reside in the ./images subdirectory.
        //$filename = "images/". $_FILES['uploadfile']['name'];
        imagejpeg($tmp,$newfile,100);
        
        imagedestroy($src);
        imagedestroy($tmp); // NOTE: PHP will clean up the temp file it created when the request
        // has completed.
	}
}

//Call the function like this:
resizeImage("uploaded/7dkitt2.jpg", "uploaded/newfile.jpg", 2);

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33460728
Nice addition Snarfles.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33461073
thanks
0