Solved

Urgent How to format new LUN in Solaris and how to mount filesystem from global to local zone in Solaris10

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi All,

Could somebody provide me the steps how to format new LUN in Solaris host, our SAN admin has created LUN and it is visible under format output on top, I would like to know how to format it make newfs and mount it to /export/zones/ldm-ld-z01 from global zone.

Your help is highly appreciated.

Thanks

Khan
0
Comment
Question by:ikhan_1971
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 33460590
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 33466247
Use format to create your partitions, and then "newfs" to put a UFS filesystem on them.

i.e.  newfs /dev/rdsk/c1t0d0s0

Then mount as normal on your system.

in zonecfg, use add fs to create a special-dir in zone.

However, I would recomend using zfs for all of this.

Simply create a spool with your lun

"zpool create newpool <lundevice>"
zfs create newpool/newfs

Then you can use a dataset in the non-global zone to add it and make it exclusive to the zone.

zonecfg -z zonename
add dataset
set name=newpool/newfs
end

If you don't want to make the new fs exclusive to the zone, but want to use ZFS, then you can just use the "add fs" in the same manner.

This is all assuming your OS is up to date enough to support these options.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 500 total points
ID: 33471391
Just add a bit more infor for jeremycrussell's comment, to use ZFS you OS version should be at least Solaris 10 6/06 or newer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ikhan_1971
ID: 33917383
tg
0