?
Solved

Cisco Aironet 1200 Series access point

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to configure a Cisco Aironet 1200 Series access point to simply accept clients as a wireless router. I have a linksys router I use for my office but need to boost and send a single far. I can get the network SSID and attach to the Cisco Aironet 1200 Series access point but I can't get an IP address. What mode and how do I need to setup this router so that it simply has DHCP and will attach clients?


Role in Radio Network:
      Access Point
Access Point (Fallback to Radio Shutdown)
Access Point (Fallback to Repeater)
Repeater

Root Bridge
Non-Root Bridge
Root Bridge with Wireless Clients
Non-Root Bridge with Wireless Clients

Workgroup Bridge
Scanner
0
Comment
Question by:webiis
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eldios earned 1500 total points
ID: 33461758
Your Aironet is going to have to be connected to your router via ethernet in order to serve IP addresses to your client machines through it.  It is not to be used as a wireless extender.  You would have to purchase a wireless extender to extend a wireless signal without an ethernet connection.  They are not terribly reliable, though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pmanno
ID: 33526501
If budget allows, look into a Cisco 2106 Wireless LAN Controller.  You can use it in conjunction with up to six access points.  It is a much better solution for providing wide area coverage.  I'm using something like it in my 36,000 sq. ft. factory.  Handoff from access point to access point as users wander around the facility is seamless.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webiis
ID: 33540759
not a solution. I'm decided to trash the router
0