Solved

windows 2008 is stating "consider chaning your password"

Posted on 2010-08-17
9
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does 2008 have a password time limit.  I'm, fairly new to 2008 and haven't seen this.  Do I really need to change my password?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33460274
If it's asking you to change your password, then yes, password policy is probably enabled.

If you're in a domain and don't want the password to expire, open the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in on a domain controller and change the account option (on the account tab) so that the password never expires.

If you're not in a domain and you don't want the password to expire, on your server, open Computer Management (Start > Run > compmgmt.msc), expand the tree until you find the User Accounts section and on the right side, find the user account, right-click it and select properties.  Check the box for password never expires.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 33460308
I'm in a domain and I'm logged in as the Administrator.  I've never had to change my password.  Is this something new with 2008?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33460315
Not be default this is just stating that you should change your password this is not a requirement but a suggestion. Requirement would state you must change your password in this many days.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33461806
By default in Windows 2008 administrator account does not have enabled "Password never expires" checkbox for security reasons. It starts prompting you that you may want to change password, 14 days before it expires. If you still want to have unchanged administrator password, you need to enable that "Password never expires" checkbox like it was in 2003 OS. Open Server Manager -> Configuration -> Local Users and Groups -> Users; edit administrator account properties and set that mentioned checkbox. From now, it won't pop up that message "consider..."
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33461814
OK, but if it is a domain administrator you have to open Active Directory Users and Computers console and then in Built-in container you can find administrator account where you have to set the checkbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 33465955
iSiek:  There is no setting as you suggested.  See screen shot
security.png
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 250 total points
ID: 33467931
Yes, it was for local administrator account. Then I realized that you mentioned about domain administrator account :) So, you have to expand roles -> Active Directory Domain Services -> Active Directory Users and Computers or run dsa.msc console.

Now, go to "Users" container and look for "Administrator" account, then edit its properties, click on "Account" tab and there in "Account options" set "Password never expires" checkbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 33470691
Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33472226
You're welcome
0