[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - Grant view mailbox, full mailbox access and send as to entire OU?

Posted on 2010-08-17
10
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have several users that need to be able to either view all users mailboxes, full control of mailboxes or send as everyone in a particular OU. I figured I could set some permissions on the entire OU, I'm just not sure which permissions.

When I go to the OU and to the properties, security, I go to Add, put in the user name then edit the user I am not sure what to add for either View, Full Control or Send As. I'm guessing I need to apply onto "This object and all child objects...
0
Comment
Question by:mvalpreda
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33460190
I think you'll need to instead:

1) Create a new security group and add each of the users you'd like to have access to that group.
2) Modify the security permissions of the mailbox(es) that you want that group to have access to.

With this setup, you can control access based on who is in the specified security group.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 33460207
That's fine. I will keep that in mind.

I don't want to manually change 50 mailboxes. How do I do that at the OU level?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33460831
as ploftin stated, you will need to create a security group, because OU cannot be used as a security principal. you could create a script that will update members of the group based on OU membership.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 33461687
You can use AdModify tool which is free and really power full for making  bulk AD modifications. Its really easy to use.Download and run on the exchange server.
http://admodify.codeplex.com/releases/view/6065 
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33687522
The comment I posted should have helped him change the mailbox rights.If he want further instructions he could use the below link
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/ADModify-Change-Exchange-Specific-AD-User-Attributes.html 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 33760726
Happy?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 33763247
mvalpreda
Learn about how to behave in a forum.If you don't understand ask and we should be able to help you.
0