?
Solved

Adding AD 2008 to 2003 Domain

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
OK, I have added backup AD's to domain's before.  Ran the domain, forest prep ... etc. etc. However, I am adding a 2008 server as a backup AD to a 2003 domain this time.  The 2003 is the AD (or Domain Controller), i did all the preps on the AD on the 2003 server.  Now when I go and try to add the 2008 as a AD (backup DC) it says it will not be read only and in order to add it as read only I need a 2008 DC ... does it really matter in this case if the 2008 is read only or not read only.  I really don't think so, but just checking.  Please do not post unless you have done this before.
0
Comment
Question by:PriceD
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeadRatRacer
ID: 33460246
Are the Forest and Domain levels of the existing domain set to 2003 or higher? I have used RODC's but not been forced to like your situation. There are impacts on WAN traffic and requirements on reliable communication when using an RODC due to the need to talk to a writeable DC for some operations...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33460266
To deploy an RODC, at least one writable domain controller in the domain must be running Windows Server 2008. In addition, the functional level for the domain and forest must be Windows Server 2003 or higher.

See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732801(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33460288
You can safely ignore what it is saying. Just choose to not use RODC. Your are not setting your new Controller as an RODC and it can not be unless you have another 2008 Server. So your safe to continue.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33460311
This is not a requirement you do not need to worry about this message. The message just states that the DC will  not be a RODC
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Beghemot
ID: 33461040
No problemo.  Let her rip.

I still haven't modified my schema to allow RODC mainly because I don't expect to run one.  That message had me wondering the first time I came across it too.

BTW if something fails the first time you go through the DCPROMO, just run it again.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:PriceD
ID: 33466110
The DC is up to 2003 level.

Also, if I run the RODC on a 2003 Dc does it do anything, as when I run the dcprom on the 2008 server it does state it needs a 2008 DC to make the other DC read only.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33466835
That is true you must have a Windows 2008 server to run a RODC.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754956(WS.10).aspx
0