Solved

Joomla Problem

Posted on 2010-08-17
15
1,606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I am working on a Joomla 1.5 (running in legacy mode) and DocMan 1.4 is giving me some trouble.

Docman was working fine but we recently had to restore the site from a backup and reinstall the Joomla framework.  All of the component files are identical and I am 99% sure the folder permissions are the same since the came from the backup (restored by the web host).

Now docman is returning 'error uploading - directory problem. Cannot move file' when a file is upload from both the front-end and backend.  Now remember the component files came from a working set backup.  So the common code fixes that appear in a google searchs don't apply here.

I am also seeing a message 'docman.config.php: Unwritable ' under configuration. Persists even when I set it to 775.

The only way that I got the upload to work is to set /dmdocuments to 777, which is not cool.  I suspect that there is an overall permission problem with this Joomla install... FTP perhaps?  Can anyone help me troubleshoot this?

Thanks!

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DropHit earned 100 total points
ID: 33460264
The first thing to check is the ownership of the folders, user and group. It is possible that the folders in question need to be owned by apache. Also, be sure there are no firewall rules setup to disallow FTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 33460724
DropHit,

Thanks, your ownership comment made sense and thats the angle I am pursuing.  I have found in help/system info that all folders are 'unwritable'.  Cool huh?  I need to wait to speak to the tech support at the webhost about this because I can't see any way to correct it on my end.  Since they all appear to be 'writeable' when the permissions are viewed via filezilla.  Thats why I think you may be right about ownership.

I'll be back when they respond.

Thanks,

HNM
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Amanda Watson
Amanda Watson earned 100 total points
ID: 33460819
Check the permissions on dmdocuments, also check that all in system -> system info -> permissions are writable.

You don't have to change the permissions to 777 for the config file either according to this forum
http://forum.joomlatools.eu/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=6439&start=0
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 33460867
snowball77,

Thanks for the comment, as I said to DropHit above your comment, they are all 'unwritable' and I'm waiting for the hosting tech support to assist me with it.  I'll be back with my update after I speak with them.

Thanks!

HMM
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:joomla_php
joomla_php earned 100 total points
ID: 33460938
I think it's the tmp directory definition that is the problem here.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allan Nisbet
Allan Nisbet earned 100 total points
ID: 33462578
Ah joomla_php I was about to post the same thing
Docman is a great app but once you get tmp folder permissions wrong you will notice this bug

TO test if it is try installing a new module or plugin or component it should throw back an error as the tmp folder permissions dont allow the files to be uploaded and processed during install

Storm
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 100 total points
ID: 33465153
Hi,

Once a similare situation happend to me.
I have to contacted my hosting company because the owner of the file wasn't me, but was on system name owner so this is not really a CHMOD issue but more to ownership issue.

So maybe you encounter similare issue, you can contact your hosting company and ask them to change the ownership on specifics file or all files depending of the case, this mostly happening after backup/reinstallation when this is done by the system or if the backup files where saved on hosting server.
Hope you will not need to chmod each file manually
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 33469648
StormITSolutions & joomla_php:

Which folder do you mean.. tmp?  And what should the permissions be?

Thanks

HNM
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DropHit
ID: 33469808
Do other experts not see the comments made on each post? Seems that everyone is simply posting a re-hash of each others comments... lenamtl: - this is my suggestion 2 days ago..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DropHit
ID: 33469816
Also, tmp folder should be writeable prob 757 -- inside the root of Joomla install
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 33469826
If you go to Global Configuration and click on "server"  you will find your  " Path to Temp-folder  "

You can check this with your system info (HELP > SYSTEM INFO)

Check the path to the tmp folder within the system info and make sure that is what is used in the Path to Temp-Folder

You might find this document handy too

http://docs.joomla.org/Why_can%27t_you_install_any_extensions%3F        
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 33470066
A lot of times in a server move, Joomla thinks the "system" temporary folder is how the old server defined it, but that's not where the new server says it is.

The system temp folder is way above your website's root.

A typical structure would be:

/usr/tmp <- system temporary folder
/home/yoursite <- above your site's public root
/home/yoursite/public_html <-your site's public root

Joomla gets the temporary folder address from site configuration.php:
var $tmp_path = 'whatever'

The easiest way to make this host-independent but still secure (not public) is to create:
/home/yoursite/tmp

And set
var $tmp_path = '/home/yoursite/tmp';


0
 

Expert Comment

by:DropHit
ID: 33470874
** Please note that depending on the configuration of the server your tmp folder may be anywhere starting at the root of the site and heading up the tree to the /tmp folder ..

Case in point this server running plesk:

var $tmp_path = '/var/www/vhosts/********.com/httpdocs/corp/tmp';

The site sits at http://yourdomain.com/corp/

As shown from the joomla configuration line above the root IS at thr root of the joomla install NOT outside of the jailed website.  Most VHOSTS will not allow a user to emply anything outsite of the host root.

Z.Miles
Hacking since Commodore VIC20 days - circa 1980
http://gohhllc.com
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33470966
Hi DropHit, sorry about it,  I probably read you comment to fast.

I'm not here to helping other user just for earning points.
I did  FREE support in the Joomla community since mambo 1994 to Joomla 2009.
Just make a quick search with my username and you see how many our I spent helping users for free.



0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 33483713
Hi Everyone,

Thanks for your help.  I had the hosting company correct the issue with all directories being unwritable and DocMan almost works now.  The tempfile is writable and in the root with a correct path entry in the global settings.

When I try to upload a document it returns a different error now...Error Uploading. - Transfer error occurred 6.  I`ll try to figure it out myself and if I can`t I`ll post a seperate question to keep things organized.

I am concerned that many of the folders appear to be now set to 777 which I am also sorting out as a seperate issue.

Thanks for the help!

HNM
0