Solved

POWER SUPPLY and UPS BATTERY BACKUP

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
My computers power supply specs are:
Input Voltage: 115V AC to 230V AC
Output Voltage: 3.3V DC , 5V DC , 12V DC V1, 12V DC V2, -12V DC , 5V DC Standby
Current: 10A @ 115V AC - Input Current, 5.5A @ 230V AC - Input Current, 30A @ 3.3V DC - Output Current, 45A @ 5V DC - Output Current, 18A @ 12V DC - V1Output Current, 16A @ 12V DC - V2Output Current, 1A @ -12V DC - Output Current, 2.5A @ 5V DC - StandbyOutput Current
Output Power: 500 W

This is just home computer but I would prefer it did not just snap off in the case of a power outage

is this UPS battery back up adequate

UPS link

keep in mind I do not intend to continue working after the power outage I want the computer to power down as if I had told it to shut down normally.
0
Comment
Question by:derekfurman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Walpurgisnacht earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
It will work but you'll need a UPS that can connect to software running on the PC that will shut it down gracefully if there's an outage. I know they have server software that does this. Please check the power options of your OS and see if the UPS has software that will do this.

-J
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
No. Reasonably (approximately) output power = input power. So if your PC is running full tilt, you need a 500 Watt backup battery.

I keep an APC SmartUPS 750 to keep my desktop PC and network humming. It is a bit of overkill, but not much considering it has saved my bacon on a few occasions. ... Thinkpads_User
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Walpurgisnacht
Comment Utility
Also, depends on what components you have in your PC. Just becasue you have a 500 watt power supply doesn't mean using 500 watts with the PC on, only that that's what it can supply maximum if your components are drawing that much. If you've got a standard PC without multple hard drives and high end video cards, you'll most likely be fine.

-J
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
That is true, but I do not have a 500 watt supply in my desktop (300 watts or so). It has a couple of hard drives running. There is no way I would consider such a threadbare battery backup to keep it going.  Remember, that is (likely) the peak output of the battery backup.

@derekfurman - you will be much better served with a decent (500W) UPS as we have both noted before.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:derekfurman
Comment Utility
Thank you
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you, and good luck going forward.   ... Thinkpads_User
0