Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Professional slow to login

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have two Windows 7 x64 Professional PC connected to our AD domain. The domain is Windows 2008.
Both PCs take in excess of 3 minutes to login after I put the password in. It stays on the WELCOME screen with the twirling cirlce for the majority of time.
I've checked DNS and that is OK.
No login script or roaming profile.
I've changed the desktop background to solid colour as suggested in KB977346 but that's made no difference.
Wireless NIC is disabled.
Has anybody else experienced a similar issue?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveSext
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RobNC earned 336 total points
ID: 33460497
I assume youve checked your start up files for extraneous stuff, and also gone through the bios to check to make sure everything is compatible with your AD? Finally, what settings or method did you use to connect to the server?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:the_scotsman_
the_scotsman_ earned 336 total points
ID: 33460628
Also, is there anything in Event viewer that might indicate a problem? Is it looking for something and timing out perhaps?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RobNC
ID: 33460704
Well now you have reminded me of something..you can use EV to your advantage....check out:

http://itexpertvoice.com/home/what%E2%80%99s-taking-so-long-how-to-fight-slow-startup-times-in-windows-7/

It can take a while but eventually you can usually find your problem if it is in the OS.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DropHit
DropHit earned 332 total points
ID: 33460752
Try disabling all networking devices to determine if it is your network resolution hanging. Im guessing that the logging in to the AD domain is causing this. Once youve done this reply and if you are still stuck i will help more
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jschristian44
jschristian44 earned 332 total points
ID: 33460769
sounds to me like your having too much to load on startup.  enter msconfig and see how many things you have on startup.  mine was doing the same thing when my computer got too cluttered.  also run disk defrag and disk cleanup while your at it.  it should make it login faster, but i experience the same thing from time to time in my windows 7 home premium.  im guessing yours is 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Beghemot
Beghemot earned 332 total points
ID: 33460980
You mention the accounts do not have scripts, but do they have persistant drive mappings?

Old mappings to a server that didn't exist any more bit me like this a while back.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 332 total points
ID: 33462232
try booting without the LAN cable connected (no network at all) to see if that helps.  it will narrow down your search, knowing if its network related or not.

also log in as local admin to see if it's an issue with your domain accounts/GPOs.
0