Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I rotate Internet pages to be displayed on a dedicated monitor/PC

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I want to install a monitor to the wall of my house.  The monitor will rotate between images of some wireless IP cameras I set-up (Panasonic), a weather radar, and a page of stock quotes.  

Is the best method to achieve this by using an old desktop or laptop (I have wireless) to a monitor.  .
.
What monitor would you reccomend to mount to my wall to display these pages..
.
How do I automatically every few minutes have the page refreshed and alternate betwenn the web pages (camera, weather, and stock).
Lastly, but not required is it possible to scroll a message on the bottom of the screen..
0
Comment
Question by:pbo1
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33460775
Definitely use a computer. there are ones that are small enough to be mounted behind the monitor or use a laptop that opens up for a touch screen.

There are programs and screen savers that can do the switching.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltex141
ID: 33466024
There is commercial software that will do everything you ask for about $500, if you're looking for a cheap/free solution, you might have to cobble something more clumsy together.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 33467591
A widescreen full HD 26" monitor would work, and you could even use an HDTV with VGA or HDMI inputs: http://www.vizio.com/flat-panel-hdtvs/m260mv.html.

Perhaps run some kiosk software to scan between the inputs.

Scrolling a message on the bottom will require some broadcast hardware, which can be  expensive.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33468239
how would I connecy my pc to the vizio..would I need a special video card
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 33471323
No, it has computer RGB (that's VGA) and HDMI inputs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33493840
Getting the vizio and reviewing my software options...
0