Solved

Network Camera for the Winter

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I want to mount an Outside network camera to my roof, but I have a few questions.

The temperature in Chicago can be negative 30 with wind chill.. What camera would you recommend..I would like to view this camera when away and at home via my computer..
I have cable broadband and the signal is strong around my house...I assume the fact that the camera is on my roof that it will still pick up my wireless signal..
The cord will be fend into my attic and plugged into a extension..I assume the camera does not need to be plugged directly into the wall..
0
Comment
Question by:pbo1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:the_scotsman_
ID: 33460625
Depends on your budget really. You will obviously need something a little better than a standard Logitech webcam, to stand up to the elements (wind, rain, cold).

Mobotix are a very good brand (I installed one at our office), but are pricey, because they are very robust and designed for the outdoors.

I would also suggest running a network cable to the camera instead of relying on wireless (I'm not sure how many cameras have built in wireless?)...since you will be running a power cable anyway. In fact, the mobotix range transfer power overthe network cable so there is no need to run a power cable directly to the camera.

Give us a budget and we can help a lot more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33460726
Btw 500-1000..can I show the mobotix camera on my website...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
the_scotsman_ earned 500 total points
ID: 33460787
The Mobotix I have is a top of the range one (AUS$3000) as it has night vision and many advanced features, but lower range ones are still very good products.

You can indeed link it to your website or use it's own webpage on your site.

As an example, our one is here: 202.139.23.24:8000

They can be customised with recording, taking snapshots etc...

But if these prove too expensive, there are many other brands within your price range that will do what you need.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 33460795
Hi pbo1,
I believe you can use a wireless camera on a roof. You just have to find one that will work at 30 below. I would suggest that you place it in a box with a glass plate on the front that will protect it from the elements. But if it gets snowed up, you have to have easy access to clean it up (wireless or not).
`I have cable broadband and the signal is strong around my house`:
The signal will depend on the wireless camera and the capability of your router/modem to detect it and NOT on your broadband signal, which feeds directly into router/modem.
I have experience with traffic cams & OCR license plate reader cams in the Quebec City area and it gets just as cold as Chicago. You won`t need an expensive camera like those, however. But, it will most likely be a bit more expensive than an indoor model.
Go to http://www.dealextreme.com or similar site to get an Idea of cost and specifications (for outdoor conditions).
Good luck,
PaulS
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33460868
Scotsman,
If I chose Mototix what camear would you suggest given my budget...I like the fact the casing is built-in..If I wanted to look at another brand which one would you suggest..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 33460905
P.S. Be sure to buy NTSC camera and not PAL
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33493845
I plan on getting the mobotix..looks like the ideal solution..
0