Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I manually remove the Backdoor.Tidserv.I!inf trojan? Best way to do this!

Posted on 2010-08-17
10
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I need to remove this nasty trojan manually, since Norton cannot remove it.
I need to know a couple of ways to do this!
0
Comment
Question by:jazzyarroyo
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WileCoyote8
ID: 33460681
download the VIPRE rescue program and install it in safe mode and run the program to clean your system
http://live.sunbeltsoftware.com

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
siht earned 800 total points
ID: 33460706
I have had success with malwarebytes antimalware. You should run it in safe mode.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33460721
Use TDSSKiller (http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip) and Malwarebyte's (link given above).

Then follow instructions here: http://www.myantispyware.com/2008/11/05/how-to-remove-trojan-tdsserv/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:JeremySBrown
JeremySBrown earned 800 total points
ID: 33460737
Run a temporary file remover...CCleaner is a good one and it's free.
http://www.ccleaner.com/

Download Combofix by sUBs.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Before running Combofix, temporary disable any firewall(s) shield(s) ect...to prevent any conflicts with Combofix. After Combofix is done scanning, it will create a log, for further instructions, save and paste the results by Attach File, or by Code Snippet so other experts can take a look at it. Once after the log looks clean, you may enable your firewall(s) shield(s) ect. Combofix will disconnect your machine from the Internet. Your Internet connection will be automatically restored just before Combofix completes its scan. If Combofix runs into problems, your Internet connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.

You'll might need to rename the file before saving to your desktop so it will not be blocked.

Please note: Don't run Combofix in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:farjadarshad
farjadarshad earned 400 total points
ID: 33461060
if you really wanted to do it manually then see the below link

http://farjadarshad.blogspot.com/2008/12/places-where-viruses-and-trojans-hide.html
http://farjadarshad.blogspot.com/2009/10/virus-unwiseexe-removing-technique.html

But i would prefer before manually removing them you go with the following

Antivirus (use any one)
1. Eset Nod32
2. Symantec End point
3. Kaspersky
4. Norton 360

Antimaleware and antispyware ( use all of these after updating them)

1. Malewarebytes >>          http:www.malwarebytes.org
2. Superantispyware >>     http://www.superantispyware.com/
3. Hitmanpro's Surfright >> http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
4. Hijack this >>                   http://download.cnet.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
5. Combofix >>                    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
6. Bitdefender >>                http://kb.bitdefender.com/site/KnowledgeBase/consumer/#627
7. SPybot                            http://www.filehippo.com/download_spybot_search_destroy/
8. CCleaner                         http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner/
9. Registry Cleaner             http://www.eusing.com/free_registry_cleaner/registry_cleaner.htm

now after running all these i would recommend you to go for manual method because above utilities share most of work.

hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33462382
Try to run Avira Antivirus on that machine. Norton often misses problems.
http://www.avira.com/en/pages/index.php
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kernalguru
ID: 33463798
I would DL the latest v:
Stinger http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
Combofix  http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
MalwareBytes   http:www.malwarebytes.org
You can run another spyware after malwarebytes. Perhaps Superantispyware or the newer A2
http://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/antimalware/
After machine has been cleaned run Ccleaner  http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner/
to clean up any left over reg entries. Also check the startup programs and delete anything in there that is not needed.

Before you do any of this TURN OFF System Restore! It will make a back up and possibly cause you more headaches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jazzyarroyo
ID: 33471537
I am trying Vipre rescue scanner, but it scans all drives on computer and it was taking over 4 hrs, so I stopped it......will try malwarebyte next in safemode. I tried it in active regular mode and it did not find anything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jazzyarroyo
ID: 33481814
Thanks, I think malwarebyte in safe mode solved the problem, also I will try some of the other ideas.
0