Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Card issue on HP DL380G5

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I change the gateway on one of our HP servers, it pop out the following error.
Actually, the network card HP NC373i Multifunction Gigabit Server Adapter #2 doesn't exist under Window Network. I have only HP NC373i Multifunction Gigabit Server Adapter #3 and HP NC373i Multifunction Gigabit Server Adapter.

Any idea how to fix it ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:favourman
ID: 33460782
Relaod the drivers from Hp....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hernan Ruggiano
ID: 33460784
First of all, un-team any team you have created with hp network. then download and run the ProLiant Support Pack for your servers, to update all the software/firmware. Then reboot and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 33461533
I have already updated the drivers but it doesn't help.

How to remove the network card HP NC373i Multifunction Gigabit Server Adapter #2 which is actually not existed in my Window system ?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Nanders81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33461919
Have you tried to force device manager to show hidden and removed devices? You have to set a variable first to be able to see these "ghost" devices.

Please visit the link below:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/269155
0