Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't Add NTFS Permissions in Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just migrated to a Windows Server 2008 R2 File Server using the File Server Migration Toolkit.  For some reason, when I want to add NTFS permissions on a folder for a user/group, there is no "Add" button on the Properties -> Security tab.  The local admins group is the owner on every folders, with the Domain Admins group being part of that group.  How do I get the button to come back?

Not sure if it matters but I changed the server name after the data was migrated.
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Schurman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Schurman
ID: 33460771
Even on the root of the drives themselves, there is no "add" button.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33460776
Take a screenshot and post
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Telxon
ID: 33460807
Have to ask: Are you logged on as a local Administrator?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Schurman
ID: 33460811
Usually, you get and "add" button to add ntfs permissions for groups/users, right?
server.bmp
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 33460835
When you click Edit was access do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Schurman
ID: 33460851
Wow..... I think I have just been putting a few too many hours in lately.  That's where it was.... thanks!
0