Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TCP/IP Subnetting

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My network is 192.168.30.0/24, if I want subnet to 8 networks.  Based on my calculation, the result should be this... 192.168.30.0/27.  Is it correct?

# of subnet : 8
# of host per subnet : 30
Valid subnet : 0,32,64,96,128,160,192,224

1st subnet      : 192.168.30.0
subnet mask      : 255.255.255.224
First host      : 192.168.30.1
Last host      : 192.168.30.30
Broadcast addr      : 192.168.30.31

2nd subnet      : 192.168.30.32
subnet mask      : 255.255.255.224
First host      : 192.168.30.33
Last host      : 192.168.30.62
Broadcast addr      : 192.168.30.63

3rd subnet      : 192.168.30.64
subnet mask      : 255.255.255.224
First host      : 192.168.30.65
Last host      : 192.168.30.94
Broadcast addr      : 192.168.30.95


4th subnet      : 192.168.30.96
subnet mask      : 255.255.255.224
First host      : 192.168.30.97
Last host      : 192.168.30.126
Broadcast addr      : 192.168.30.127


5th subnet      : 192.168.30.128
subnet mask      : 255.255.255.224
First host      : 192.168.30.129
Last host      : 192.168.30.158
Broadcast addr      : 192.168.30.159


6th subnet      : 192.168.30.160
subnet mask      : 255.255.255.224
First host      : 192.168.30.161
Last host      : 192.168.30.190
Broadcast addr      : 192.168.30.191


7th subnet      : 192.168.30.192
subnet mask      : 255.255.255.224
First host      : 192.168.30.193
Last host      : 192.168.30.222
Broadcast addr      : 192.168.30.223


8th subnet      : 192.168.30.224
subnet mask      : 255.255.255.224
First host      : 192.168.30.225
Last host      : 192.168.30.254
Broadcast addr      : 192.168.30.255
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
celdridgeMadman earned 336 total points
ID: 33460748
Yup!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mchieff
mchieff earned 332 total points
ID: 33460850
Thats correct
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Paresh Patel
Paresh Patel earned 332 total points
ID: 33460977
Onther way to look at this is, you have a /24 "supernet".  If you want 8 subnets, you need 2 [to power 3 = 8] meaning add 3 (the power factor) to your "supernet" mask (which is 24).  That will give you a /27.
0