Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASA5510 & SNMP

Posted on 2010-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
How do i setup SNMP on a cisco asa 5510
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 33462835
Enter the following:

snmp-server enable
snmp-server community
snmp-server host inside 192.168.82.210 poll
snmp-server enable traps alloll

Where  in the community. 'public' is default and highly advise to change it to something else

----------------

> Do I need to set the snmp host to the outside interface and then set up an ACL for snmp traffic?
  Yes. --> snmp-server host outside 192.168.50.1
  Unless you're restricting any udp traffic outbound over the VPN, your PIX should be able to send SNMP traps to the net mgmt station.

------------------

snmp-server host inside
snmp-server community   <== string is a password. Do not use "public" or "private"
snmp-server enable traps
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 33470679
Here is a decent technote about snmp support and configuration on PIX/ASA devices: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_tech_note09186a0080094a13.shtml

Good Luck
0