Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange: Forward On Behalf Of

Posted on 2010-08-17
12
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Exchange Server 2003

We have a couple of "generic" customer service mailboxes.  Emails come into a mailbox named "orders.banders".  This mailbox is set to forward all messages to the mailbox "orders".  

What I need to be able to do is upon forwarding the message to the "orders" mailbox, I want to change the "From:" or "Reply To:" address to something other than the originating sender.

Basically what I am looking for is a "forward on behalf of" so that any message that is forwarded from orders.banders to orders appears to be from the same person.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:r270ba
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:favourman
ID: 33460799
Assign send as right to it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 33460809
Sorry but I am vaguely familiar with that.  Can you explain?  What mailbox do I assign the rights to and what rights do I assign?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33460812
is the orders.banders maiilbox used for any other purpose? if not, add the orders.banders email addresses to the orders mailbox, and set the default email address on the mailbox to orders@domain
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 33460825
craig I am wanting for all emails sent to orders.banders@xxx.com to be forwarded to orders@xxx.com but instead of forwarding from orders.banders@xxx.com, I want it to appear to come from banders@xxx.com.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mchieff
ID: 33460986
You will need to add banders@xxx.com as the primary email address to the orders.banders@xxx.com account, then when it auto forwards it will appear to be from banders@xxx.com
Unfortunatley this will mean anything sent to banders@xxx.com will only go to the orders@xxx.com email. If this is OK then just reassign another address to the banders internal address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 33460990
This is not ok because banders@xxx.com is an individuals email.

So isn't there anyway to basically "spoof" the email forwards from orders.banders@xxx.com to orders@xxx.com to appear to come from banders@xxx.com?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33460995
agree with mcheiff change the default send address on orders.banders mailbox
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33461285
r270ba,

there is no built in functionality in Exchange 2003. The edge server role in Exchange 2007 and 2010 provides an adress rewrite feature. What are you using as youe external email gateway? There are 3rd party products that can provide the address feature
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mchieff
mchieff earned 400 total points
ID: 33461549
That functionality is not in Exchange 2003.
You'd have to use a third party tool.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33463692
The other option is to move the orders.banders email address to the orders mailbox, that way you can still recieve to both email addresses, without having to worry about the reply to address. The reply to address will be the original sender, rather than the fowarding address (orders.banders@domain)
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 33464103
Thanks for all the help guys...

What are some 3rd party tools that would accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
craig_j_Lawrence earned 1600 total points
ID: 33472284
Stop th presses Thanks to Marc Grote in this article: http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/compliance-policies-archiving/exchange-2007/2003-address-rewrite-feature.html

and I quote: "Exchange Server Address Rewrite is available as an additional tool for Exchange Server 2003 which can be downloaded for free at the Microsoft website"

I have never used this tools and cant guarantee it will achieve what you are after: download the tool and test in a lab environment
0