Solved

How Do i change password policy settings  in Windows 8 Server

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Just installed Windows 8 Server

Attempting to set up users and I am having Password Policy issues.

Went to Start-> Run-> Gpedit.msc-> Computer Configuration->Windows Settings->
Security Settings-> Account Policy-> Password Policy

I cannot change my policy because it has a Lock Symbol on it.

I am logged in as Domain Admin???

What Gives????

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mchieff
ID: 33460893
It will be set by your domain group policy not the local group policy.
Use the Group Policy Management tool and check which policies apply on the OU your machine resides in in AD.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Beghemot
ID: 33460912
Sorry if this seems obvious but you are trying to control the policy for local accounts that you set up on the server?

As far as domain accounts go, those can only be set at the Default Domain policy I think.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33460915
If this is a Domain Controller then you can not edit the local security policy you need to go into Group Policy Management to create a Password policy


http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Configuring-Granular-Password-Settings-Windows-Server-2008-Part-1.html
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33460923
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 33461256
First, make sure you add yourself into the Enterprise Admins group on the primary domain controller (PDC)

Second, don't use gpedit.msc.

Go to Administrative Tools and use the Group Policy Management.  You can then edit the default domain policy and in there go to Password Policy and change it.  Afterwards do a gpupdate /force for it to start working immediately and test it out.

Also instead of editing the Default Domain policy, you can create another seperate password policy and link enable it to the domain.  You can even link it to the Users OU instead, however works for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 33461681
Followed directions in Page 1 rebooted server and it works like a champ.
0