Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco UC520 does not direct to operator after auto-attendant

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

I just setup a replacement UC520 for a damaged one last week. We always had the same model, so when it went bad, i just copied the config and tried to load it back on the new UC520.

Problem i have now is that when callers call from outside, they can reach the auto-attendant, they can equally dial by name or by extension number, but when they prewss zero (for operator) they are disconnected from the call..

Any thoughts on this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:folasanwo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mchieff
ID: 33460901
Have you setup the operator?
You may have had the old operator point to a custom made file which you might have missed copying back onto the UC520.
Check the config and find the file it points to and then make sure it exists
0
 

Author Comment

by:folasanwo
ID: 33462556
can i have any pointers as to how to know which file is for the operator. I suspect this might be the issue, because even the auto-attendant message goes to the default cisco message.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mchieff
ID: 33470403
Post the config as a file (hide any external IP's and remove the crypto key) so i can take a look
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 33471615
This is configured in the CUE administration. From the Web page, follow menu links to Auto Attendant and you should find the zero out extension. Make sure it is a valid extension.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:folasanwo
ID: 33498696
A cisco tac guy had to help me reconfigure my cue as I had corrupted it before. Thanks guys
0