[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sm bus controller need for wondows vista upgrade

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I needed to upgrade from xp pro to windows vista business.  After the upgrade i get a message stating  " windows needs to install driver software for sm bus controller".  

My computer seems to be working ok for now but I would like to get the appropriate drivers.  My motherboard is a gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L/S3L .  I need some help locating the drivers?  Also what happens if drivers are not available?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:bryanord
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
the_scotsman_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33461108
SM Bus Controller is part of the Intel Chipset.

You can download your drivers here: http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=2629&dl=1#driver

Try installing the chipset driver and restarting. If this doesnt work, uninstall the sm bus controller, then run detect new hardware and see if it will install itself.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:truromeo4juliet
truromeo4juliet earned 1000 total points
ID: 33461153
You didn't specify which revision your mobo is, or if you're running 32-bit or 64-bit... Shouldn't matter though... you still need this:

http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList/Driver/mb_driver_chipset_intel.exe

Or direct from Intel:
http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/sb/cs-013541.htm

SM Bus Controller is installed with your chipsets INF utility (chipset driver). Hope this helps!

:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bryanord
ID: 33492950
thanks
0