Solved

Windows System state backup failing intermittently on Domain Controllers

Posted on 2010-08-17
14
2,841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have 15 Domain controllers and have configured scheduled task to run for daily System State backup. The backup is failing intermittently on some Domain Controllers. The error in Application Log states:
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Backup
Date:          7/13/2010 4:03:46 AM
Event ID:      517
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      XXXXXDC003.xxx.xxxxx.xxx.xx
Description:
The backup operation that started at '¿2010¿-¿07¿-¿12T20:00:19.295865200Z' has failed with following error code '2155348165' (There was a failure in preparing the backup image of one of the volumes in the backup set.). Please review the event details for a solution, and then rerun the backup operation once the issue is resolved.

I followed KB article http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd364941(WS.10).aspx and collected detailed logs which are attached as errordetails.docx.

In the Backup specific event viewer section it states the error code as '-2139619131'. I searched alot but code not find any reference to this error code.

Kindly help me to resolve this issue. Please let me know if you need further information.



ErrorDetails.docx
0
Comment
Question by:sovereignpaki
  • 7
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mottakutty
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:sovereignpaki
Comment Utility
Thanks for the link.

I have already checked this not of much help. Are you able to find some thing with the detailed log attached in the post in errordetails.docx?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
Comment Utility
Here's my input.
1) Do the same DCs always fail or is it random?
2) Try to increase the Volume Shadow Copy size on the systemdrive of the DCs that are failing.
3) Do you have disk quota set on the DCs? Try removing the qouta from the account that's running the Backup job (most likely SYSTEM)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sovereignpaki
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks for your input

Answer to your questions:
1) Do the same DCs always fail or is it random?
Answer: Its Random. But DC's failed earlier also repeat the failure, No set pattern

2) Try to increase the Volume Shadow Copy size on the systemdrive of the DCs that are failing.
Answer: Can you let me the process for this?

3) Do you have disk quota set on the DCs? Try removing the qouta from the account that's running the Backup job (most likely SYSTEM)
Answer: Quota not set, Have checked that earlier
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
Comment Utility
Right Click C and Properties. See image.
ShadowCopyLimit.png
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
Comment Utility
I'll try again...
ShadowCopyLimit.png
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sighar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'll try file upload, image doesn't work.
But in case this fails, goto Shadow Copy tab and change the max size of the shadow copy there.

ShadowCopyLimit.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:sovereignpaki
Comment Utility
Thanks mate.

Just a clarification. My backup runs from F drive and stored at the same location. Do I need to do this for F: drive or C: drive?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
Comment Utility
Do it on the systemdrive on the DC that's failing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
Comment Utility
I think he should either keep the question open until he has tested it to see if this works or he should close and give me the points as I spent some time helping him.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sovereignpaki
Comment Utility
I this thread can be kept open it good for me. I tried giving point to you but it is throwing an error that each point should be atleast 20. I am not sure why is this coming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sovereignpaki
Comment Utility
I will make sure that I revert before that. Thanks for the co-operation.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
Comment Utility
So did it work? Has it happened again?
0