Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCO Unix image backup.

Posted on 2010-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am looking for the best way to take an image backup of a SCO Unix 5.04 system with all data (a total image backup.  I have a USB Drive and would like confirmation that Symantec Ghost will work to do the job.  If not can you recommend any other solution.
0
Comment
Question by:mikeplastic
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
already_used earned 1000 total points
ID: 33464099
I have used Ghost to copy to another disk.  The only problem is that you cannot change the size of the partition when you restore.
Also 5.0.4 will not run on a P4
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 33466203
ALso depends on whether LVM is being used. Ghost does NOT handle LVM.

Other than that it should be OK

Test to see. backup and restore to a different drive and see if it works.

I hope this helps !
0