Solved

WSUS and VMWare VC - Defaul Web Site conflict

Posted on 2010-08-17
15
2,501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

We have WSUS and VC installed on the same box, and they both using the same port 80. We are trying to avoid one of them using port 80.

Can anyone advise which service would be best to change, WSUS or VC? And if one or the other, how do we configure to custom it?

Thanks,
Goraek
0
Comment
Question by:goraek
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vahiid
ID: 33461403
Normally WSUS Admin site is installed on port 8530, but if you have it on 80 somehow (could be an upgrade?) you can change it in IIS 7/7.5:

- Start -> Run - inetmgr
- Expand until you reach WSUS Site (Default Web Site in your case)
- Right click on the site and select "Edit Bindings"
- Choose the Port 80 and select Edit...
- Change the port number.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 33461762
Thanks for the info.

We have Server 2008 and WSUS 3.0 installed and also VC 4.0.

If I change the port number from 80 to a custom one, will this affect VC as well?

Because if I type in the server name in the address bar, it will try to choose either one, hence I have to turn off one of the services off before going in.

I want to be able to logon to both... any ideas?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33462787
Hi

I have a VC and WSUS running on the same server without any issues

But i did not change the default ports

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 500 total points
ID: 33463025
VC installs its own web server while WSUS uses IIS for its web server. It would be best to change either the port or the IP address on WSUS.

To change the port:
1. Open IIS manager (start - all programs - administrative tools - IIS manager)
2. Expand (click on +) Sites
3. Right click the Default web site and select edit bindings
4. Change the bindings to port 8530
5. Update your wsus group policy and add ":8530" to the http://wsuservername entries

To change the IP address first add a secondary IP address to your server then follow the above instructions steps 1-3 then
4. Change the bindings so that instead of "*" specify the new IP address (leave port at 80)
5. In your dns add a new "A" record to specify a new name for wsus pointing to new IP address
6. Update your wsus group policy and specify http://newservername

If you select the option to change IP you need to make sure that IIS service starts before VC services so that it will bind to a single IP leaving the original IP for VC to bind to, otherwise VC will bind to both

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33463028
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 33463650
Bestway, how did you manage to have both working without any mods?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 33463711
bgoering,

i changed the port by editing the binding, however i'm still getting the error message with:

Windows could not start the VMWare VirtualCenter Management Webservices service on Local Computer
Error 1068: The dependency service or group failed to start.

This is what I get.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33464110
If you look at services starting with VMware, what services are set to automatic start and are not running? What other services do you have event log messages about failing to start?

Looking at the Dependencies it appears that the Management Webservices depends on VMware VirtualCenterServer to start, do you have any failure messages on that service starting? Often when the vCenter server service doesn't start there are database connectivity issues.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33466418
Hi

Many times the Virtual Center service don't start at a boot, particularly if the database is on the same machine. This type of issue is because VC services start faster than the DB services.

So, you need to restart the VC services to start the VC correctly.

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33467632
Perhaps the cleanest solution is to make the Virtual Center Server service "depend on" the SQL Server Service if the SQL Database is SQL Express local to the vCenter Server machine.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/193888 and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251192 for information on creating service dependencies.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33467803
Hi

Yes bgoering thats a good point, i did that a few times in Windows 2003 Servers, with 2008 you can just add the wait to the service

Jail
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 33481351
Thanks for the info.

How do I check the internal database for VC and WSUS?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33481659
Not sure what you are asking for sure about the database - I am assuming you are using the packaged SQL  Express database that came with each application?

If that is the case you can download the management studio (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C243A5AE-4BD1-4E3D-94B8-5A0F62BF7796&displaylang=en) and connect to the instances to manage them.

SQLEXPRESS is the default instance name for WSUS
SQLEXP_VIM is the default instance name for VC

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:goraek
ID: 33573053
Thanks, I changed the bindings and made a few mods.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:us-aroc82
ID: 37315645
for installing the VC and the WSUS on the same Windows server, which is recommended to be installed first?
0