Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does my Ipad have connectivity and my ethernet connected PC does not

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I mentioned in a previous post that I thought I had intermittent connectivity issues with my broadband connection.  It was suggested to buy a new modem which I did..a Motorola Surfboard Modem SBG6580.  Note the modem is also a router.  

That seemed to solve the issue, but now I am having the same issue.  The strange thing is my IPAD continues to work (wireless signal is received from my Modem) even when my Desktop loses its connection (Ethernet to the modem).  Note when I lose connectivity the modem lights are steady and indicate upstream/downstream channels have been locked into..

I have Norton Security Suite which includes a Firewall.

Note when the internet connection returns (usually a few minutes) to my PC the speed continues to be excellent. Speed has never been an issue.


I have a Gateway Desktop SX2840 64 bit PC with Windows 7.

Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:pbo1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dj0rbit earned 1000 total points
ID: 33461273
you could have a faulty onboard nic. Have you tried replacing the network cable?

Try replacing the cable first and see what happens. If it still continues to have issue, then you may want to contact Gateway warranty to get a replacement unit or motherboard
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 1000 total points
ID: 33462641
How is your modem giving out IP addresses? If it is passing ISP assigned address to your internal network then could the iPad be taking the IP address and using that and shutting down the desktop?  I've not seen modems configured that way for a long long time but if you're not doing any NATing on your modem/router, AND your ISP has limited IP addresses available, it could be a possible explanation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33470747
the other thing I noticed is it seems that sometimes this occurs when I wake my PC and if I continue to open and close my browser SOMETIMES my connection will come back...Attached is some of my modem settings...sorry I should have attached this before


zRouter.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33470761
Results of my ping


zPing.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33493856
Comcast was out today..it was due to a node within there systems that covers multiple customers in there network.  I guess there is a leak in the node that they are still trying to pinpoint.  The responses above allowed me to confirm there was no issue on my end, but on Comcast's end beyond the pole..
0