Solved

Windows 7 Professional cannot join SBS2003 domain

Posted on 2010-08-17
16
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a SBS2003 domain.  Windows XP Pro computers are able to join the domain via System Properties - Computer Name Tab - Change button - Memer of Domain.  We can remove computers from domain as well and rejoin at will.

Windows XP Pro computers are able to authenticate and login using a domain admin account.

However, a Windows 7 computer is NOT ABLE TO JOIN THE DOMAIN.  I've tried it in System Properties - Computer Name Tab - Change button - Member of Domain.  Somehow it cannot communicate with the DNS server.

Is there a setting in Windows 7 that needs modification?  And/or is there a setting in SBS2003/DNS etc.. that needs modification to allow for Windows 7 compatability.

Ipconfig of XP Client (I'll have the Windows 7 ipconfig tomorrow if necessary)

DHCP Enabled Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled Yes
IP Adddress 10.0.0.104
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 10.0.0.1
DHCP Server 10.0.0.10
DNS Servers 10.0.0.10
Primary WINS Server 10.0.0.10
 



Additoinal info:

Windows 7 computer is able to get an IP address.  It can ping the IP of the DNS/DC/SBS2003 server.  It can ping the IP of the gateway.  It cannot ping www.google.com.  Website www.google.com is not resolving in internet explorer in Windows 7.  It can ping a public IP 66.102.7.99.
0
Comment
Question by:cliffuy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mingano earned 100 total points
ID: 33461121
Look at the solution presented in the last entry here - see if this solves it.

http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-networking/1467-cannot-join-windows-server-2003-sbs-domain.html

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nathan-B2B
ID: 33461142
you need to be able to ping the server by it's netbios name.

Ie, open up a command prompt, and type "ping [servername]" (without the quotes).

You should get a reply.

If you can ping the servername, then you have the correct DNS settings for joining the domain.

however, when entering in the domain name, rather than using the NETBIOS name (ie - mydomain), use the fully qualified local domain name (ie - mydomain.local).

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nathan-B2B
Nathan-B2B earned 100 total points
ID: 33461154
More -

Based on your additional info, it's the DNS that is halting the joinging to the domain.

To re-state, you need to be able to ping the NETBIOS name of the server, or if that fails, the FQDN of the server.

So try pinging just [servername] or [servername.domain.local].

Until either of those resolve to an IP address and you receive a reply, I don't think you will be able to join the domain.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Thethical
ID: 33461258
try to flush your dns cache
run cmd in administrator
ipconfig /flushdns

flush even the arp tables

arp -d
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Thethical
Thethical earned 100 total points
ID: 33461263
another option is in the ip configuration put a static dns like a public one (not the server one) just to verify where the issue is coming from
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33462083
I had the same problem and forced the Primary DNS to use the IP Address of the SBS server (not to use DHCP) and then was immediately able to join the domain, then I reset it back after it had joined (to use DHCP) and everything was happy.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 100 total points
ID: 33462260
it may help to enable NETBIOS in the NIC advanced TCP/IP settings (WINS tab), by default its on Default to use the DHCP server setting.  Use the ENABLE radio button and you might want to remove the tick from LMHOSTS lookup too.

also in the NIC properties, untick TCP/IPv6 protocol.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:greenhelmet
ID: 33462477
Try uninstalling the Client for Microsoft networks, restart if prompted, and install the client again.

This sometimes fixes and issue with joining the domain, or browsing the network.

Doing this on a machine already joined to a domain, the un-installation will log you in to a temporary profile after rebooting. Re-installing the client and rebooting will provide the your original profile.

Cheers,

0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffuy
ID: 33480430
I've tried pinging the name of the server.  no success.
I've tried pinging the servername.domain.local.  no success.

I'll try the settings on the network connection next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffuy
ID: 33480631
"Preffered DNS setting" is now static IP.
"Enable LMHOSTS lookup" unchecked.
Selected Radio button "Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP"

Tried to join the domain.
I'm prompted to enter a user and password.  (NEVER GOT THIS FAR before!)
Then I get the error:
***********************************************************************************************
The following error occurred attempting to join the domain "mydomain"

An attempt to resolve the DNS name of a domain controller in the domain being joined has failed.
Please verify this client is configured to reach a DNS serrver that can resolve DNS names in the target domain.  For information about network troubleshooting, see windows Help.
***********************************************************************************************




0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 100 total points
ID: 33480934
Set the TCP/IP v4 DNS IP Address to the IP Address of the Server, Tick Enable LMHOSTS lookup - this is default and Set NETBIOS Setting to Default.
Then try to join the domain again.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33482856
you need to manually add the IP address of all your DNS server on the DNS tab if you are using a static address.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33483052
One DNS IP address should be sufficient to allow it to communicate and join the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffuy
ID: 33511017
Tried something else since we've had problems with that server b4, mainly DNS.

Restored an acronis image backup of the server to another box.  Now I have a test environment.  I had 2 XP desktops and 2 Windows 7 desktops join the domain in this test evironment.  Repeated joining and rejoining the domain many times without any issues.  Authentication is working.  Applications like Outlook can connect to the email server.

I used the default settings prior to this "Question" for all desktops.  Server's settings are all the same as well.  Of course, I had to install some drivers to make the restored image work on a different hardware.

I've concluded that we have some serious hardware problems with the server that is causing some DNS issues.  It's not the swtich since it is new.  It's not the network cable since it has been tested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cliffuy
ID: 33511121
Thank you all.

Although the solutions provided did not fix the problem, the solutions did provide some troubleshooting steps to help me come to a conclusion.

Hardware problems with the server.  Replace the server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33516062
Ouch - an expensive solution, but probably a better longer-term one : )
Alan
0