[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to link Access 2007 backend on Citrix?

Posted on 2010-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a small database previously used by one person over Citrix. It will now be used by 10 people so  I have split the database into fe and be as recommended but don't know where to go from here?

If I load FE to users computers and BE to Citrix server how will it link to Citrix?

Should I leave FE and BE on the Citrix server?
0
Comment
Question by:notpandora
7 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 33461123
In general, the best approach is to have a copy of the FE on each users workstation, all linked to the common BE.

Not sure how you link to a Citrix server ?  Is that something that is exposed in Windows Explorer ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:notpandora
ID: 33461152
Thanks mx, Citrix is not exposed in Windows Explorer and they are set on a Citrix solution as users are in different states.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33461182
Well, I still have (only) one older app out in the wild ... wherein both the FE and BE are on a Windows Server system.  I can access the system via Terminal services, which of course brings up Windows Explorer on my remote screen.  Some of their uses access directly from desktop, others via TS.  

So I would guess it's something similar ?

mx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:notpandora
ID: 33461479
Maybe I need to add a FE copy to each user directory on Citrix? Not sure unHelpDesk would be happy with this .....
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Armen Stein - Microsoft Access MVP since 2006 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33470786
Yes, the best practice here is to deploy the FE to each user's Citrix directory, so each user runs their own personal copy.  Users shouldn't share the same copy of the FE, as that can lead to a higher incidence of corruption.

If you need help with deploying the FE automatically, Tony Toews' AutoFEUpdater works with Citrix:  http://autofeupdater.com/
Or you can write your own VBScripts or BAT files to copy out the latest version when it changes.

Cheers,
Armen
0
 

Author Comment

by:notpandora
ID: 33471211
Thanks Armen, I will check out the AutoUpdater. Cheers, Fi
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36157661
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0