Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delivery not authorized, message refused

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
One of our users could not send an email to a specific email outside our domain. They got this error message bounced back:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:
      joe@anotherdomain.com on 18/08/2010 10:06 AM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <mail.mydomain.com #5.5.0 smtp;571 Delivery not authorized, message refused>

I then raised the user's privileges to 'Domain Admin' and then he was able to send the email!

I'm assuming there is a permission issue on my mail server somewhere? Where should I be looking? Note: We are currently listed on a blacklist, we should get removed next Friday. Could this be a reason too?

Environment:
Windows Server 2003
Exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:HIBS_ICT
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 600 total points
ID: 33461375
Its due to the blacklisting.

I am not able to relate the user permission with this issue.
Would suggest you to wait till you are able to remove your domain from blacklisting or talk to the Administrator of the other company and tell them to make your domain whitelisted on their domain.

Good luck

Shaba
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 1400 total points
ID: 33461475
this isn't related to permissions on your server, it's just a fluke that it went thru, may depend on what was the content of the message.  the blacklist could assign it a certain spam value, and maybe the users first email contained a word or phrase or something that pushed it over the limit

in:
<mail.mydomain.com #5.5.0 smtp;571 Delivery not authorized, message refused>

the semicolon (;) means "because the other server said:"

the other server has no way to understand what permissions you choose on your own server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
ID: 33462235
just a note on a closed question. removal from blacklisting should NEVER take longer than a day.
none of the reputable services will a) take that long to remove you if the issue you had that caused the lsiting to occur has been cleared, and b) charge you to remove you (mostly automated and self admin)
0