Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding the source of a memory leak

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
My Windows XP SP3 system has a memory leak. Using the Windows Task Manager, after a reboot the Paged Kernel Memory starts out at about 80MB, and grows to about 400MBs over a 3 day period. At this point my system locks and needs to be rebooted.

Using Poolmon I have determine the source of the leak is the pool tag "Strg". What I cannot determine is what application or process is using "Strg". When I search for the "Strg" string in driver .sys files, I do not get any hits. When I look in pooltag.txt, Strg has a description of Dynamic Translated Strings, but no driver listed.

Any help in determining what application or process is using pooltag "Strg" and causing the memory leak would be sincerely appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jziehm
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
farjadarshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 33461279
I would recommend you to use a sysinternals utility called process explorer. It will tell you exactly what you want. you can download it from here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33461562
>> Any help in determining what application or process is using pooltag "Strg" and causing the memory leak would be sincerely appreciated.

That could be anything.

See http://blogs.technet.com/b/yongrhee/archive/2009/06/24/pool-tag-list.aspx and you'll find

Strg - <unknown>    - Dynamic Translated strings

See http://forum.sysinternals.com/help-with-isolating-strg_topic22494_post117986.html for an example.

Generally you'll disable various applications and not use them for a period of days and see if you can isolate them that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jziehm
ID: 33468396
Both good suggestions. I will try the sysinternals Process Explorer first. If that does not supply the source of the memory leak, I will start shutting down applications / processes until I find the leak.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jziehm
ID: 33470743
I have downloaded and played with the sysinternals Process Explorer. How do I determine which process is using the "Strg" pooltag? Thank you for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 33477819
I don't think Process Explorer is the right tool in this case.

You may need to use poolmon but Process Explorer  could be useful.  Look carefully at the links following for guidelines on how to proceed.  The first one is talking about Exchange but goes into finding memory leaks.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/mikelag/archive/2009/09/15/how-to-monitor-and-troubleshoot-the-use-of-nonpaged-pool-memory-in-exchange-server-2003-or-in-exchange-2000-server.aspx

Others to read as well.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ntdebugging/archive/2006/12/18/understanding-pool-consumption-and-event-id_3a00_--2020-or-2019.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/177415
0
 

Author Comment

by:jziehm
ID: 33481431
Thank you for the suggestions. I will review them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jziehm
ID: 33493779
Thank you both for your assistance. It was very helpful.
0