?
Solved

Printer won't print and PC freezes

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi. In our office we are having some printer errors. When some people try to print, their computer freezes and won't print. We've tried printing from Word, Outlook and also Notebook.

We have a file server here and the printers are all connected to the network through that. The error message (on all 3 printers) says "Error - Spooling". I've tried restarting the server but not luck.

Can anybody help please?
0
Comment
Question by:optia
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mchieff
ID: 33461311
you may need to check the spool directory on the server
there may be a corrupt file.
is there anything stuck in the print queue.
also try adding the print driver on a local machine and add the printer via IP address and try and print
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Beghemot earned 2000 total points
ID: 33461365
Did the print server run out of space?

Check the event log on the server for clues to the problem.

Do you know if anything was changed (patches, configuration etc) on the print server before this began happening?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AnoopChandran
ID: 33461381
Hi ,
Please check the below link and reset the print spooler that may fix your problems
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2000007
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:optia
ID: 33461564
Hi everyone. Thank you all for your help. The problem was that the printer server had indeed run out of space.

I appreciate all of your help.

Thanks a lot.
0